​Download Oscar ballot for your office pool or party

CBS News

Planning an Academy Award office pool, or an Oscar-watching party? Download our ballot of nominees (pdf file)!

"The Revenant" leads in Oscar nominations with 12, followed by "Mad Max: Fury Road" with 10. Both are nominated for Best Picture, along with "The Big Short," "Bridge of Spies," "Brooklyn," "The Martian," "Room" and "Spotlight."

Winners of this year's Oscars will be announced on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. The show will be hosted by Chris Rock.

A complete list of nominations can also be found below, along with links to CBS News interviews and reviews.

Best Picture:

"The Big Short"
"Bridge of Spies"
"Brooklyn"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"The Revenant"
"Room"
"Spotlight"

Best Actor:
Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"
Matt Damon, "The Martian"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Revenant"
Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Danish Girl"

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, "Carol"
Brie Larson, "Room"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Joy"
Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"
Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale, "The Big Short"
Tom Hardy, "The Revenant"
Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"
Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"
Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Jason Leigh, "The Hateful Eight"
Rooney Mara, "Carol"
Rachel McAdams, "Spotlight"
Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"
Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

Best Director:
Adam McKay, "The Big Short"
George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Alejandro Iñárritu, "The Revenant"
Lenny Abrahamson, "Room"
Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Foreign Language Film:
"Embrace of the Serpent" (Colombia)
"Mustang," France
"Son of Saul," Hungary
"Theeb," Jordan
"A War," Denmark

Best Screenplay (Adaptation):
"The Big Short" by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
"Brooklyn" by Nick Hornby
"Carol" by Phyllis Nagy
"The Martian" by Drew Goddard
"Room" by Emma Donoghue

Best Screenplay (Original):
"Bridge of Spies" by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
"Ex Machina" by Alex Garland
"Inside Out" by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
"Spotlight" by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
"Straight Outta Compton" by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; original story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Cinematography:
"Carol" Ed Lachman
"The Hateful Eight" Robert Richardson
"Mad Max: Fury Road" John Seale
"The Revenant" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Sicario" Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design:
"Carol," Sandy Powell
"Cinderella," Sandy Powell
"The Danish Girl," Paco Delgado
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Jenny Beaven
"The Revenant" Jacqueline West

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
"Mad Max: Fury Road" Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
"The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared" Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
"The Revenant" Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Original Score:
"Bridge of Spies" Thomas Newman
"Carol" Carter Burwell
"The Hateful Eight" Ennio Morricone
"Sicario" Jóhann Jóhannsson
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" John Williams

Best Animated Feature Film:
"Anomalisa"
"Boy and the World"
"Inside Out"
"Shaun the Sheep Movie"
"When Marnie Was There"

Best Documentary Feature:
"Amy," Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
"Cartel Land," Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
"The Look of Silence," Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
"What Happened, Miss Simone?" Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
"Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom," Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short Subject:
"Body Team 12," David Darg and Bryn Mooser
"Chau, beyond the Lines," Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
"Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah," Adam Benzine
"A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness," Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"Last Day of Freedom," Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Best Film Editing:
"The Big Short," Hank Corwin
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Margaret Sixel
"The Revenant," Stephen Mirrione
"Spotlight," Tom McArdle
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Original Song:
"Earned It" (from "Fifty Shades of Grey"), Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
"Manta Ray" (from "Racing Extinction"), J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
"Simple Song #3" (from "Youth"), David Lang
"Til It Happens To You" (from "The Hunting Ground"), Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
"Writing's On The Wall" (from "Spectre"), Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Production Design:
"Bridge of Spies" Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
"The Danish Girl" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
"Mad Max: Fury Road" Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
"The Martian" Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"The Revenant" Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Animated Short Film:
"Bear Story" Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
"Prologue" Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
"Sanjay's Super Team" Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
"We Can't Live without Cosmos" Konstantin Bronzit
"World of Tomorrow" Don Hertzfeldt

Best Live Action Short Film:
"Ave Maria" Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
"Day One" Henry Hughes
"Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)" Patrick Vollrath
"Shok" Jamie Donoughue
"Stutterer" Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Best Sound Editing:
"Mad Max: Fury Road" Mark Mangini and David White
"The Martian" Oliver Tarney
"The Revenant" Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
"Sicario" Alan Robert Murray
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Matthew Wood and David Acord

Best Sound Mixing:
"Bridge of Spies" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
"Mad Max: Fury Road" Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
"The Martian" Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
"The Revenant" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects:
"Ex Machina," Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
"Mad Max: Fury Road," Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
"The Martian," Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
"The Revenant," Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens," Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould


For more info:

  • David Morgan

    David Morgan is a senior editor at CBSNews.com and cbssundaymorning.com.