Live

Watch CBSN Live

2020 Emmy Awards winners and nominees

Emmy Awards make history during pandemic
Emmy Awards make history during pandemic 03:08

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards took place Sunday night. The ceremony was held virtually due to the coronavirus pandemic. The awards were presented from the Staples Center in Los Angeles, but there was no red carpet, no audience and, aside from the presenters, no attendees.

Netflix led the way with a record 160 nominations while HBO's "Watchmen" scored the most nominations for any single show with 26. Prior to the ceremony, host Jimmy Kimmel told The Hollywood Reporter he would consider the evening a success "if it isn't boring."

On the comedy side, "Schitt's Creek" cleaned up, taking home the first seven awards presented, including for writing, directing and outstanding comedy series. Things were more split in the drama categories, with HBO's "Succession" taking home the award for outstanding drama series.

Walt Disney Television's Coverage of The 72nd Annual Emmy Awards
Jimmy Kimmel hosts the mostly virtual ceremony for the 72nd Emmy Awards on September 20, 2020. ABC via Getty Images

Here are the rest of the big winners and nominees from the 2020 Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
  • "Dead to Me"
  • "Insecure"
  • "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • "The Good Place"
  • "The Kominsky Method"
  • "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • "What We Do in the Shadows"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Don Cheadle — "Black Monday"
  • Anthony Anderson — "Black-ish"
  • Ramy Youssef — "Ramy"
  • Eugene Levy — "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • Ted Danson — "The Good Place"
  • Michael Douglas — "The Kominsky Method"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Tracee Ellis Ross — "Black-ish"
  • Christina Applegate — "Dead to Me"
  • Linda Cardellini — "Dead to Me"
  • Issa Rae — "Insecure"
  • Catherine O'Hara — "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • Rachel Brosnahan — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
Walt Disney Television's Coverage of The 72nd Annual Emmy Awards
Catherine O'Hara accepts her Emmy Award for outstanding lead actress in a comedy for her role in "Schitt's Creek" at the 72nd Emmy Awards on September 20, 2020. The series swept seven award categories including best comedy series. ABC via Getty Images

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher — "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
  • Mahershala Ali — "Ramy"
  • Kenan Thompson — "Saturday Night Live"
  • Daniel Levy — "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • William Jackson Harper — "The Good Place"
  • Alan Arkin — "The Kominsky Method"
  • Sterling K. Brown — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Tony Shaloub — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Betty Gilpin — "Glow"
  • Yvonne Orji — "Insecure"
  • Cecily Strong — "Saturday Night Live"
  • Kate McKinnon — "Saturday Night Live"
  • Annie Murphy — "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • D'Arcy Carden — "The Good Place"
  • Alex Borstein — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Marin Hinkle — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Fred Willard — "Modern Family"
  • Dev Patel — "Modern Love"
  • Adam Driver — "Saturday Night Live"
  • Eddie Murphy — "Saturday Night Live" — Winner
  • Brad Pitt — "Saturday Night Live"
  • Luke Kirby — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett — "A Black Lady Sketch Show"
  • Maya Rudolph — "Saturday Night Live" — Winner
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge — "Saturday Night Live"
  • Maya Rudolph — "The Good Place"
  • Wanada Sykes — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Bette Midler — "The Politician"

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Gail Mancuso — "Modern Family"
  • Ramy Youssef — "Ramy"
  • Andrew Cividino, Daniel Levy — "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • Matt Shakman — "The Great"
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • Daniel Palladino — "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
  • James Burrows — "Will and Grace"

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Daniel Levy — "Schitt's Creek" — Winner
  • David West Read — "Schitt's Creek"
  • Michael Schur — "The Good Place"
  • Tony McNamara — "The Great"
  • Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil — "What We Do in the Shadows"
  • Paul Simms — "What We Do in the Shadows"
  • Stefani Robinson — "What We Do in the Shadows"

Outstanding Drama Series

  • "Better Call Saul"
  • "Killing Eve"
  • "Ozark"
  • "Stranger Things"
  • "Succession" — Winner
  • "The Crown"
  • "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • "The Mandalorian"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman — "Ozark"
  • Billy Porter — "Pose"
  • Brian Cox — "Succession"
  • Jeremy Strong — "Succession" — Winner
  • Steve Carrell — "The Morning Show"
  • Sterling K. Brown — "The Is Us"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Zendaya — "Euphoria" — Winner
  • Jodie Comer — "Killing Eve"
  • Sandra Oh — "Killing Eve"
  • Laura Linney — "Ozark"
  • Olivia Coleman — "The Crown"
  • Jennifer Aniston — "The Morning Show"
Walt Disney Television's Coverage of The 72nd Annual Emmy Awards
Zendaya celebrates her award for outstanding lead actress in a drama series for her role in "Euphoria," at the mostly virtual 72nd Emmy Awards ceremony on September 20, 2020. ABC via Getty Images

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito — "Better Call Saul"
  • Kieran Culkin — "Succession"
  • Matthew Macfadyen — "Succession"
  • Nicholas Braun — "Succession"
  • Bradley Whitford — "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Mark Duplass — "The Morning Show"
  • Billy Crudup — "The Morning Show" — Winner
  • Jeffrey Wright — "Westworld"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Meryl Streep — "Big Little Lies"
  • Laura Dern — "Big Little Lies"
  • Fiona Shaw — "Killing Eve"
  • Julia Garner — "Ozark" — Winner
  • Sarah Snook — "Succession"
  • Helena Bonham Carter — "The Crown"
  • Samira Wiley — "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Thandie Newton — "Westworld"

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Lesli Linka Glatter — "Homeland"
  • Alik Sakharov — "Ozark"
  • Ben Semanoff — "Ozark"
  • Andrij Parekh — "Succession" — Winner
  • Mark Mylod — "Succession"
  • Jessica Hobbs — "The Crown"
  • Benjamin Caron — "The Crown"
  • Mimi Leder — "The Morning Show"

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Jesse Armstrong — "Succession" — Winner
  • Peter Morgan — "The Crown"
  • Miki Johnson — "Ozark"
  • John Shiban — "Ozark"
  • Chris Mundy — "Ozark"
  • Gordon Smith — "Better Call Saul"
  • Thomas Schnauz — "Better Call Saul"

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Lynn Shelton — "Little Fires Everywhere"
  • Lenny Abrahamson — "Normal People" 
  • Maria Schrader — "Unorthodox" — Winner
  • Steph Green — "Watchmen"
  • Stephen Williams — "Watchmen"
  • Nicole Kassell — "Watchmen"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Hugh Jackman — "Bad Education"
  • Jeremy Pope — "Hollywood"
  • Mark Ruffalo — "I Know This Much is True" — Winner
  • Paul Mescal — "Normal People"
  • Jeremy Irons — "Watchmen"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Kerry Washington — "Little Fires Everywhere"
  • Cate Blanchette — "Mrs. America"
  • Octavia Spencer — "Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madame C.J. Walker"
  • Shira Haas — "Unorthodox"
  • Regina King — "Watchmen" — Winner

Outstanding Limited Series

  • "Little Fires Everywhere"
  • "Mrs. America"
  • "Unbelievable"
  • "Unorthodox"
  • "Watchmen" — Winner

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • Full Frontal with Sam Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver — Winner
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson — "Watchmen" — Winner
  • Anna Winger — "Unorthodox"
  • Susan Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman — "Unorthodox"
  • Sally Rooney, Alice Berch — "Normal People"
  • Tanya Barfield — "Mrs. America"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II — "Watchmen" — Winner
  • Louis Gossett Jr. — "Watchmen"
  • Jovan Adepo —  "Watchmen"
  • Tituss Burgess —  "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend"
  • Jim Parsons —  "Hollywood"  
  • Dylan McDermott — "Hollywood"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Holland Taylor — "Hollywood"
  • Margo Martindale — "Mrs. America"
  • Tracey Ullman — "Mrs. America"
  • Uzo Aduba — "Mrs. America" — Winner
  • Toni Collette — "Unbelievable"
  • Jean Smart — "Watchmen"

Outstanding Competition Program

  • "RuPaul's Drag Race" — Winner
  • "Nailed It!"
  • "The Masked Singer"
  • "The Voice"
  • "Top Chef"
View CBS News In
CBS News App Open
Chrome Safari Continue