2008 Grammy Winners




For recordings released during the Eligibility Year October 1, 2006 through September 30, 2007

Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.
The following lists fields 11 through 30. Click here for the general field and fields 27 through 31

Winners are shown in BOLD (will be updated throughout the show).

Field 9 - New Age

Category 44 - Best New Age Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)



• Faces Of The Sun
Peter Kater

• Sacred Journey Of Ku -Kai, Volume 3
Kitaro

• One Guitar
Ottmar Liebert

• Southwest
Eric Tingstad

Crestone
Paul Winter Consort






Field 10 - Jazz

Category 45 - Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

• Party Hats
Will Bernard

• Downright Upright
Brian Bromberg

• Re-imagination
Eldar

River: The Joni Letters
Herbie Hancock


• He Had A Hat
Jeff Lorber





Field 10 - Jazz

Category 46 - Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Avant Gershwin
Patti Austin


• Red Earth - A Malian Journey
Dee Dee Bridgewater

• Music Maestro Please
Freddy Cole

• Nightmoves
Kurt Elling

• On The Other Side
Tierney Sutton (Band)







Field 10 - Jazz

Category 47 - Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

• Levees
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: A Tale Of God's Will (A Requiem For Katrina)

Anagram
Michael Brecker, soloist
Track from: Pilgrimage


• Both Sides Now
Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: River: The Joni Letters

• Lullaby
Hank Jones, soloist
Track from: Kids: Live At Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola (Joe Lovano and Hank Jones)

• 1000 Kilometers
Paul McCandless, soloist
Track from: 1000 Kilometers (Oregon)

Field 10 - Jazz

Category 48 - Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)





Pilgrimage
Michael Brecker


• Live At The Village Vanguard
The Bill Charlap Trio

• Kids: Live At Dizzy's Club Coca-Cola
Joe Lovano And Hank Jones

• Line By Line
John Patitucci

• Back East
Joshua Redman





Field 10 - Jazz

Category 49 - Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

A Tale Of God's Will (A Requiem For Katrina)
Terence Blanchard


• Eternal Licks & Grooves
The Bob Florence Limited Edition

• Hommage
The Bill Holman Band

• Sky Blue
Maria Schneider Orchestra

• With Love
Charles Tolliver Big Band





Field 10 - Jazz

Category 50 - Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

Funk Tango
Paquito D'Rivera Quintet?


• The Magician
Sammy Figueroa And His Latin Jazz Explosion

• Borrowed Time
Steve Khan

• Refugee
Hector Martignon

• Big Band Urban Folktales
Bobby Sanabria Big Band





Field 11 - Gospel

Category 51 - Best Gospel Performance
(For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.)

• East To West
Casting Crowns
Track from: The Altar And The Door

(Tie)

• Blessed & Highly Favored
The Clark Sisters
Track from: Live - One Last Time

• Never Gonna Break My Faith
Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
Track from: Bobby: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack


• With Long Life
Israel And New Breed Featuring T-Bone
Track from: A Deeper Level

• He Set My Life To Music
CeCe Winans
Track from: She Was Country When Country Wasn't Cool - A Tribute To Barbara Mandrell





Field 11 - Gospel

Category 52 - Best Gospel Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)

Blessed & Highly Favored
Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter (The Clark Sisters)
Track from: Live - One Last Time


• East To West
Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters (Casting Crowns)
Track from: The Altar And The Door

• Encourage Yourself
Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers)
Track from: The Grand Finale: Encourage Yourself

• Made To Love
Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Aaron Rice, songwriters (TobyMac)
Track from: Portable Sounds

• Praise On The Inside
James L. Moss, songwriter (J. Moss)





Field 11 - Gospel

Category 53 - Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Before The Daylight's Shot
Ashley Cleveland


• HIStory: Our Place In His Story
The Cross Movement

• Open Book
Da' T.R.U.T.H.

• The Reckoning
Pillar

• Comatose
Skillet





Field 11 - Gospel

Category 54 - Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• The Altar And The Door
Casting Crowns

A Deeper Level
Israel And New Breed


• True Beauty
Mandisa

• Stand
Michael W. Smith

• Portable Sounds
TobyMac





Field 11 - Gospel

Category 55 - Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Amazing Grace
Bill & Gloria Gaither And The Homecoming Friends

• Journey Of Joy
Karen Peck And New River

• Everybody's Brother
Billy Joe Shaver

Salt Of The Earth
Ricky Skaggs & The Whites


• Tell Someone
Kenny & Amanda Smith Band

• I'll Fly Away: Country Hymns & Songs Of Faith
Various Artists
Ed Cash, producer





Field 11 - Gospel

Category 56 - Best Traditional Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

Live - One Last Time
The Clark Sisters


• The Grand Finale': Encourage Yourself
Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers

• Life Changing
Smokie Norful

• Thirsty
Marvin Sapp

• Cherch
Bebe Winans





Field 11 - Gospel

Category 57 - Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

• Grateful
Coko

Free To Worship
Fred Hammond


• V2…
J. Moss

• T57
Trin-I-Tee 5:7

• Alone But Not Alone





Field 12 - Latin

Category 58 - Best Latin Pop Album

• Papito
Miguel Bosé & Varios Artistas

• 12 Segundos De Oscuridad
Jorge Drexler

• Navidades Luis Miguel
Luis Miguel

• Dicen Que El Tiempo
Jennifer Peña

El Tren De Los Momentos
Alejandro Sanz






Field 12 - Latin

Category 59 - Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album

No Hay Espacio
Black:Guayaba


• Adelantando
Jarabe De Palo

• Amantes Sunt Amentes
Panda

• Kamikaze
Rabanes

• Memo Rex Commander Y El Corazón Atómico De La Via Láctea
Zoé





Field 12 - Latin

Category 60 - Best Latin Urban Album

• E.S.L.
Akwid

• El Abayarde Contra-Ataca
Tego Calderón

Residente O Visitante
Calle 13


• El Cartel: The Big Boss
Daddy Yankee

• Vacaneria!
Fulanito





Field 12 - Latin

Category 61 - Best Tropical Latin Album

• Greetings From Havana
Cubanismo

• En Primera Plana
Issac Delgado

• Arroz Con Habichuela
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

La Llave De Mi Corazón
Juan Luis Guerra


• United We Swing
Spanish Harlem Orchestra





Field 12 - Latin

Category 62 - Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album

100% Mexicano
Pepe Aguilar


• El Indomable
Cristian Castro

• Para Siempre
Vicente Fernández

• Puro Dolor
Paquita La Del Barrio

• Esta Tierra Es Tuya (This Land Is Your Land)
Sones De México Ensemble





Field 12 - Latin

Category 63 - Best Tejano Album

• Ram Herrera And The Outlaw Band 2007
Ram Herrera And The Outlaw Band

Before The Next Teardrop Falls
Little Joe & La Familia


• Corazon De Oro
David Marez

• 35th Anniversary
Ruben Ramos

• Vagar Libremente
Sunny Sauceda





Field 12 - Latin

Category 64 - Best Norteño Album

• El Amor Que Nunca Fue
Conjunto Primavera

• Crossroads
Intocable

• Ven Y Dime
Los Rieleros Del Norte

Detalles Y Emociones
Los Tigres Del Norte


• Gracias Por Tu Amor
Pesado





Field 12 - Latin

Category 65 - Best Banda Album

Te Va A Gustar
El Chapo


• Los Mejores Corridos
El Potro De Sinaloa

• Lobo Domesticado
Valentin Elizalde

• Conquistando Corazones
K-PAZ De La Sierra

• Entre Copas Y Botellas
Lupillo Rivera





Field 13 - Blues

Category 66 - Best Traditional Blues Album

• Pinetop Perkins On The 88's - Live In Chicago
Pinetop Perkins

• Live...And In Concert From San Francisco
Otis Rush

• 10 Days Out: Blues From The Backroads
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Featuring Various Artists

• Old School
Koko Taylor

Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live In Dallas
Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David "Honeyboy" Edwards






Field 13 - Blues

Category 67 - Best Contemporary Blues Album

• Into The Blues
Joan Armatrading

• Is It News
Doyle Bramhall

The Road To Escondido
JJ Cale & Eric Clapton


• Truth
Robben Ford

• The Scene Of The Crime
Bettye LaVette





Field 14 - Folk

Category 68 - Best Traditional Folk Album

• Try Me One More Time
David Bromberg

• Let Us Now Praise Sleepy John
Peter Case

• Banjo Talkin'
Cathy Fink

Dirt Farmer
Levon Helm


• Charlie Louvin
Charlie Louvin





Field 14 - Folk

Category 69 - Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album

• The Calling
Mary Chapin Carpenter

• My Name Is Buddy
Ry Cooder

Washington Square Serenade
Steve Earle


• Children Running Through
Patty Griffin

• Orphans
Tom Waits





Field 14 - Folk

Category 70 - Best Native American Music Album

• Oklahoma Style
Walter Ahhaitty & Friends

• Watch This Dancer!
Black Lodge

• The Ballad Of Old Times
Davis Mitchell

• Reconnections
R. Carlos Nakai, Cliff Sarde, William Eaton & Randy Wood

Totemic Flute Chants
Johnny Whitehorse






Field 14 - Folk

Category 71 - Best Hawaiian Music Album

• Ka Hikina O Ka Hau (The Coming Of The Snow)
Keola Beamer

• Hawaiiana
Tia Carrere

• He'eia
Cyril Pahinui

• Hawaiian Blossom
Raiatea

Treasures Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar
Various Artists
Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers






Field 14 - Folk

Category 72 - Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

• Le Cowboy Creole
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie

• King Cake
Lisa Haley

• Live: Á La Blue Moon
Lost Bayou Ramblers

• Blues De Musicien
Pine Leaf Boys

• Racines
Racines

• The La Louisianne Sessions
Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

Live! Worldwide
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience






Field 15 - Reggae

Category 73 - Best Reggae Album

• The Burning Spear Experience
Burning Spear

Mind Control
Stephen Marley


• The End Of An American Dream
Lee "Scratch" Perry

• Anniversary
Sly & Robbie And The Taxi Gang

• Light Your Light
Toots & The Maytals





Field 16 - World Music

Category 74 - Best Traditional World Music Album

• When The Soul Is Settled: Music Of Iraq
Rahim Al Haj With Souhail Kaspar

• From Mali To America
Cheick Hamala Diabate & Bob Carlin

• Live At Couleur Café
Konono Nº1

African Spirit
Soweto Gospel Choir


• Singing For Life: Songs Of Hope, Healing, And HIV/AIDS In Uganda
Various Artists
Gregory Barz, producer





Field 16 - World Music

Category 75 - Best Contemporary World Music Album

• Céu
Céu

• Gil Luminoso
Gilberto Gil

• Momento
Bebel Gilberto

Djin Djin
Angelique Kidjo


• An Ancient Muse
Loreena McKennitt





Field 17 - Polka

Category 76 - Best Polka Album

• Polka's Revenge
Brave Combo

• Bulletproof Polkas
John Gora & Gorale

• Polka Freak Out
Bubba Hernandez & Alex Meixner

• Dueling Polkas
Walter Ostanek And His Band & Brian Sklar And The Western Senators

Come Share The Wine
Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra






Field 18 - Children's

Category 77 - Best Musical Album For Children

• Chickens
Buck Howdy With BB

• Experience...101
Sweet Honey In The Rock

A Green And Red Christmas
The Muppets
Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchel, producers


• I Wanna Play
Bill Harley

• My Green Kite
Peter Himmelman

• The Velveteen Rabbit - Love Can Make You Real
Various Artists
Don Sebesky & Janina Serden, producers





Field 18 - Children's

Category 78 - Best Spoken Word Album For Children

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows
Jim Dale


• Making The Heart Whole Again: Stories For A Wounded World
Milbre Burch

• The One And Only Shrek
Meryl Streep & Stanley Tucci

• Who's Got Game? The Ant Or The Grasshopper? The Lion Or The Mouse? Poppy Or The Snake?
Toni Morrison

• Wickety Whack - Brer Rabbit Is Back
Diane Ferlatte





Field 19 - Spoken Word

Category 79 - Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

The Audacity Of Hope: Thoughts On Reclaiming The American Dream
Barack Obama


• Celebrations
Maya Angelou

• Giving: How Each Of Us Can Change The World
Bill Clinton

• Sunday Mornings In Plains: Bringing Peace To A Changing World
Jimmy Carter

• Things I Overheard While Talking To Myself
Alan Alda





Field 20 - Comedy

Category 80 - Best Comedy Album

• America's Mexican
George Lopez

• Dirty Girl
Lisa Lampanelli

The Distant Future
Flight Of The Conchords


• I Still Have A Pony.
Steven Wright

• Songs Pointed & Pointless
Harry Shearer





Field 21 - Musical Show

Category 81 - Best Musical Show Album

• A Chorus Line
David Caddick, producer (Marvin Hamlisch, composer; Edward Kleban, lyricist)
(2006 New Cast Recording With Various Artists)

• Company
Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (2006 Cast
Recording With Raúl Esparza & Others)

• Grey Gardens
Steven Epstein, producer (Scott Frankel, composer; Michael Korie, lyricist)(Original Broadway Cast With Christine Ebersole, Mary Louise Wilson & Others)

Spring Awakening
Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)


• West Side Story
Nick Patrick, producer (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Vittorio Grigolo, Hayley Westenra, Connie Fisher & Others)





Field 22 - Film/TV/Visual Media

Category 82 - Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

• Across The Universe
Various Artists

• Dreamgirls
Various Artists

• Hairspray
Various Artists

• Love
(The Beatles)

• Once
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova





Field 22 - Film/TV/Visual Media

Category 83 - Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

• Babel
Gustavo Santaolalla, composer

• Blood Diamond
James Newton Howard, composer

• The Departed
Howard Shore, composer

• Happy Feet
John Powell, composer

• Pan's Labyrinth
Javier Navarrete, composer

Ratatouille
Michael Giacchino, composer






Field 22 - Film/TV/Visual Media

Category 84 - Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

• Falling Slowly (From Once)
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, songwriters (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova)
Track from: Once

• Guaranteed (From Into The Wild)
Eddie Vedder, songwriter (Eddie Vedder)
Track from: Into The Wild

Love You I Do (From Dreamgirls)
Siedah Garrett & Henry Krieger, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)
Track from: Dreamgirls


• The Song Of The Heart (From Happy Feet)
Prince Rogers Nelson, songwriter (Prince)
Track from: Happy Feet

• You Know My Name (From Casino Royale)
David Arnold & Chris Cornell, songwriters (Chris Cornell)
Track from: Carry On





Field 23 - Composing/Arranging

Category 85 - Best Instrumental Composition

• Ash Wednesday
Harry Connick, Jr., composer (Harry Connick, Jr.)
Track from: Chanson Du Vieux Carré

Cerulean Skies
Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra)
Track from: Sky Blue


• Deep Six
Mark Walker, composer (Oregon)
Track from: 1000 Kilometers

• I Knew Her (From Notes On A Scandal)
Philip Glass, composer (Philip Glass)
Track from: Notes On A Scandal - Soundtrack

• Spectacle
Béla Fleck, composer (Chick Corea & Béla Fleck)
Track from: The Enchantment





Field 23 - Composing/Arranging

Category 86 - Best Instrumental Arrangement

• Ash Wednesday
Harry Connick, Jr., arranger (Harry Connick, Jr.)
Track from: Chanson Du Vieux Carré

• Besame Mucho
Steve Wiest, arranger (Maynard Ferguson)
Track from: The One And Only Maynard Ferguson

• Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia & The Prague Orchestra)
Track from: Emotions

In A Silent Way
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul)
Track from: Brown Street


• Yo Tannenbaum (From Bah, Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas)
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: Bah, Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas - Soundtrack





Field 23 - Composing/Arranging

Category 87 - Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

• Cry Me A River
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Ella Fitzgerald & Jorge Calandrelli)
Track from: Love Letters From Ella

I'm Gonna Live Till I Die
John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)
Track from: Trav'lin' Light


• In The Wee Small Hours Of The Morning
Jay Ashby, Darmon Meader & Kim Nazarian, arrangers (New York Voices)
Track from: A Day Like This

• Overture/Gershwin Medley
Michael Abene, arranger (Patti Austin)
Track from: Avant Gershwin

• Smile
Pete McGuinness, arranger (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
Track from: First Flight





Field 24 - Package

Category 88 - Best Recording Package

Cassadaga
Zack Nipper, art director (Bright Eyes)


• The Dio Years
Masaki Koike, art director (Black Sabbath)

• Friend & Foe
Craig Thompson, art director (Menomena)

• Secrets Keep You Sick
Don Clark, art director (The Fold)

• White Horse
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (GTS)





Field 24 - Package

Category 89 - Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

• The Black Parade - Special Edition
Matt Taylor, Ellen Wakayama & Gerard Way, art directors (My Chemical Romance)

• A Fever You Can't Sweat Out - Limited Edition Collectible Deluxe Box
Alex Kirzhner, art director (Panic! At The Disco)

• Icky Thump - Limited Edition USB Flash Drive
Stan Chow, art director (The White Stripes)

• Venus Doom
Matt Taylor & Valo, art directors (Him)

What It Is!: Funky Soul And Rare Grooves (1967-1977)
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)






Field 25 - Album Notes

Category 90 - Best Album Notes

• Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings From The 1890s
Patrick Feaster & David Giovannoni, album notes writers (Various Artists)

• Classic Chu Berry Columbia And Victor Sessions
Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Chu Berry)

John Work, III: Recording Black Culture
Bruce Nemerov, album notes writer (Various Artists)


• Off The Record: The Complete 1923 Jazz Band Recordings
David Sager, album notes writer (King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band)

• Ricky Jay Plays Poker
Ricky Jay, album notes writer (Various Artists)





Field 26 - Historical

Category 91 - Best Historical Album

• Actionable Offenses: Indecent Phonograph Recordings From The 1890s
David Giovannoni, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

• Forever Changing: The Golden Age Of Elektra Records 1963-1973 (Deluxe Edition)
Stuart Batsford, Mick Houghton & Phil Smee, compilation producers; Dan Hersch & Bill Inglot, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

The Live Wire - Woody Guthrie In Performance 1949
Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)


• Love Is The Song We Sing: San Francisco Nuggets 1965-1970
Alec Palao, compilation producer; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz,
mastering engineers (Various Artists)

• People Take Warning! Murder Ballads & Disaster Songs 1913-1938
Christopher King & Henry "Hank" Sapoznik, compilation producers; Christopher King & Robert Vosgien, mastering engineers (Various Artists)