Department of Justice sues Colorado for refusing to provide sensitive information on voters
[…] Colorado will not help Donald Trump undermine our elections and hurt the American people."
In response, the DOJ filed suit against Griswold, claiming that her actions "violate Title III of the Civil Rights Act as required by 52 U.S.C. § 20703."
The regulation allows the Attorney General or their representative to demand records or papers regarding voting and elections be available for inspection, reproduction and copying. The demand must be submitted in writing and contain a statement on the basis and purpose of the request. Under 52 U.S.C. §20704, those records can only be disclosed to "Congress and any committee thereof, governmental agencies, and in the presentation of any case or proceeding before any court or grand jury."
So far, the department has sued 16 states that it says have failed to release voter registration data. Those include California, Colorado, Delaware, Hawaii, Maine, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont and Washington.