Live

Watch CBSN Live

PBS, CBS Garner News Emmys

PBS took top honors in the annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards on Wednesday night.

The public broadcasters earned 10 awards. CBS was second with six awards, and ABC and NBC tied with five each.

The prizes for work done during the 1998 calendar year were awarded by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences at the 20th annual awards ceremony at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in New York.

The winners were:

  • Coverage of a breaking news story (programs): Nightline for "Crisis in the White House - The President Visits the Heartland," ABC.
  • Coverage of a breaking news story (segment): National Geographic Explorer for "Saving JJ," TBS.
  • Coverage of a breaking news story in a regularly scheduled newscast (segment): World News Tonight for "Indonesia: The Fall of Suharto," ABC.
  • Instant coverage of a news story (programs): Univision News Presents for "Tragedy in Central America," Univision.
  • Instant coverage of a news story in a regularly scheduled newscast (segments): Univision News for "Hurricane Mitch," Univision.
  • Background/analysis of a single current story (programs): The 30-Second Candidate, PBS.
  • Background/analysis of a single current story (segments): The Newshour with Jim Lehrer for "Microsoft vs. The Justice Dept.," PBS; 60 Minutes for "Thou Shalt Kill," CBS; 60 Minutes for "Yuri the Great," CBS.
  • Investigative journalism (programs): Nightline for "Crime and Punishment, Parts 1 & 2," ABC; HBO America Undercover for "Teen Killers: A Second Chance?" HBO; HBO Signature Double Exposure for "Waco: The Rules of Engagement," HBO.
  • Investigative journalism (segments): 60 Minutes for "Massacre in Algeria," CBS.
  • Interview: Larry King Live for "Karla Faye Tucker," CNN.
  • Coverage of a continuing news story (programs): Dateline NBC for "Children of the Harvest," NBC.
  • Coverage of a continuing news story (segments): Public Eye with Bryant Gumbel for "Joel Sonnenberg," CBS.

  • Coverage of a continuing news story in a regularly scheduled newscast (segments): CBS News Sunday Morning for "Young State, Ancient Land - The Lemon Tree," CBS.
  • Informational or cultural programming (programs): Cinemax Reel Life for "Kids of Survival: The Life and Art of Tim Rollins and K.O.S.," Cinemax; ABC News Thursday Night for "The Secret Life of Barbie," ABC.
  • Outstanding informational or cultural programming (segments): "National Geographic Explorer for "ealm of the Great White Bear," TBS.
  • Historical programming (programs): "Voices of the Children," PBS.
  • Historical programming (segments): 20/20 for "The Tragedy of Jonestown," ABC.
  • Historical programming with limited dramatization (programs): The U.S.-Mexican War 1846-1848 for "The Fate of Nations," PBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, writers: Ian McGee for "Twisted Tales," Animal Planet.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, directors: Mark Lewis of National Geographic Explorer for "Rat," TBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, researchers: Lucinda Leach, Geoffrey Pingree for "A Paralyzing Fear: The Story of Polio in America," PBS; Catherine Benedict, Franziska Blome, Megan Gelstein, Patricia Garcia Rios, Abby Whitlow of Africans in America: America's Journey Through Slavery for "The Terrible Transformation" and "Judgment Day," PBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, cinematographers: Andy Young of ABC/Kane for "The Living Edens: Madagascar," PBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, electronic camera persons: Al Giddings, David Hannan of ABC/Kane for "The Living Edens: Palau, PBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, sound: Alan Decker, Mark Korba, Mark Linden, Emmanuel Mairesse, Mike Marion, Kevin Meredith, Dave Ruddick, Mary Kaiger-Schaff, Janet Urban of National Geographic Special for "Sea Monsters: Search for the Giant Squid," PBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, editors: videotape and film: Brian Edwards, Chris Sanderson, Jeremy Wales of Innocents Lost, HBO; Tim Atzinger, Scott Gamzon of Cinemax Reel Life for "Party Monster," Cinemax; Paul Cantwell, Beth Spiegel of National Geographic Special for "The Dragons of Galapagos," NBC; Ken A. Eluto of The Irish in America: The Long Journey Home for "The Great Hunger," PBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, lighting directors: Keith Brust, John Davey, Dave Goulding, Chris Openshaw, Erich Roland of National Geographic Explorer for "The Secret Life of Cats," TBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, graphic designers: Lisa Berman, Susan Burgos, Jonathan Burleson, John Chismar, Joe Dettmore, Vincent Diga, Tsukasa Endo, Kim Hall, Fran Izzo, Sam Mandragona, Lori Neuhardt, Victor Newman for "MSNBC Design," MSNBC.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, title sequences: Ignacio Ayestaran, Lee Dyer, Mitch Friedman, Joette Spinelli of Spy vs. Spy for "Spytek," Discovery.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, art directors and scenic esigners: James Fenhagen, Guy Pepper, Erik Ulfers of Dateline NBC, NBC; Jeff Chayette, Charles Collin, Ann Cudworth, Eric Shapiro, Chris Stewart, Craig Weiss of CBS News/Time - 100 People of the Century for "Leaders and Revolutionaries," CBS.
  • Individual achievement in a craft in news and documentary programming, music: Todd Boekelheide of Cinemax Reel Life for "Kids of Survival: The Life and Art of Tim Rollins and K.O.S.," Cinemax; Martin Friedel of National Geographic Special for "The Dragons of Galapagos," NBC; Laura Karpman of ABC/Kane for "The Living Edens: Madagascar," PBS.
  • Special classification for outstanding news and documentary program achievement: America Undercover for "America Undercover: Life of Crime 2," HBO.
View CBS News In
CBS News App Open
Chrome browser logo Chrome Safari browser logo Safari Continue