Live

Watch CBSN Live

Emmy Nominations 2010: Were Your Favorites Nominated?

Emmy nominees, from left, Matthew Fox from "Lost," Jane Lynch from "Glee" and Eric Stonestreet from "Modern Family."

NEW YORK (CBS) The Emmy nominations are out and both HBO's miniseries "The Pacific" and Fox's hit show "Glee" both received high marks, earning 24 and 19 nominations respectively.

In addition to being nominated for Outstanding Comedy Series, "Glee" cast members Matthew Morrison, Lea Michele, Chris Colfer, and Jane Lynch all were nominated for acting awards (the first two in the leading actor/actress categories, the latter two in the supporting actor/actress categories), and Kristin Chenoweth and Mike O'Mally received recognition for their guest-starring roles.

Also making a strong showing is ABC's "Modern Family," which earned a nomination in the Outstanding Comedy Series category, along with acting nominations for five members of the ensemble cast (Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet, Ty Burell, Julie Bowen and Sofia Vergara).

Pictures: Emmy Nominees 2010

Not surprising were the returns of old favorites to the Emmys list - previous winners "Mad Men" and "30 Rock" are both nominated again, along with members of their casts including Jon Hamm, January Jones, Elisabeth Moss, Tina Fey, Alec Baldwin and Jane Krakowski.

Shows that had their final seasons this year also had a strong presence in the acting categories - Tony Shalhoub got the last Emmy nomination he'll receive for "Monk," Julia Louis-Dreyfus was honored for the now-canceled "New Adventures of Old Christine" and multiple actors from "Lost" - Michael Emerson, Terry O'Quinn, Matthew Fox and Elizabeth Mitchell - were recognized for the show's sixth and final season.

Click below to see the nominees in the major categories, and then let us know in the comments if your favorite shows and actors got honored or snubbed:

Outstanding Comedy Series
"Curb Your Enthusiasm"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"Nurse Jackie"
"The Office"
"30 Rock" Outstanding Drama Series
"Breaking Bad"
"Dexter"
"The Good Wife"
"Lost"
"Mad Men"
"True Blood" Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper , "The Big Bang Theory"
Larry David as Himself, "Curb Your Enthusiasm"
Matthew Morrison as Will Schuester, "Glee"
Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk, "Monk"
Steve Carell as Michael Scott, "The Office"
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy, "30 Rock" Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston as Walter White, "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan, "Dexter"
Kyle Chandler as Eric Taylor, "Friday Night Lights"
Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House, "House"
Matthew Fox as Jack Shephard, "Lost"
Jon Hamm as Don Draper, "Mad Men" Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lea Michele as Rachel Berry, "Glee"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell, "The New Adventures of Old Christine"
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton, "Nurse Jackie"
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope, "Parks And Recreation"
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon, "30 Rock"
Toni Collette as Tara Gregson, "United States Of Tara" Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson, "The Closer"
Glenn Close as Patty Hewes, "Damages"
Connie Britton as Tami Taylor, "Friday Night Lights"
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick, "The Good Wife"
Mariska Hargitay as Det. Olivia Benson, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
January Jones as Betty Draper, "Mad Men" Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel, "Glee"
Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson, "How I Met Your Mother"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell, "Modern Family"
Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker, "Modern Family"
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy, "Modern Family"
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper, "Two and a Half Men" Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman, "Breaking Bad"
Martin Short as Leonard Winstone, "Damages"
Terry O'Quinn as John Locke, "Lost"
Michael Emerson as Ben Linus, "Lost"
John Slattery as Roger Sterling, "Mad Men"
Andre Braugher as Owen, "Men of a Certain Age" Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester, "Glee"
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy, "Modern Family"
Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett, "Modern Family"
Kristen Wiig as Various Characters, "Saturday Night Live"
Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney, "30 Rock"
Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper, "Two and a Half Men" Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Gless as Madeline Westen, "Burn Notice"
Rose Byrne as Ellen Parsons, "Damages"
Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma, "The Good Wife"
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart, "The Good Wife"
Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris, "Mad Men"
Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson, "Mad Men" Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Mike O'Malley as Burt Hummel, "Glee"
Neil Patrick Harris as Bryan Ryan, "Glee"
Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy, "Modern Family"
Eli Wallach as Bernard Zimberg, "Nurse Jackie"
Jon Hamm as Dr. Drew Baird, "30 Rock"
Will Arnett as Devin Banks, "30 Rock" Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Beau Bridges as Detective George Andrews, "The Closer"
Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher, "Damages"
John Lithgow as Arthur Mitchell, "Dexter"
Alan Cumming as Eli Gold, "The Good Wife"
Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney, "The Good Wife"
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper, "Mad Men"
Gregory Itzin as President Charles Logan, "24" Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Christine Baranski as Beverly Hofstadter, "The Big Bang Theory"
Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey, "Desperate Housewives"
Kristin Chenoweth as April Rhodes, "Glee"
Tina Fey as Host, "Saturday Night Live"
Betty White as Host, "Saturday Night Live"
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy, "30 Rock"
Jane Lynch as Dr. Linda Freeman, "Two and a Half Men" Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Mary Kay Place as Adaleen Grant, "Big Love"
Sissy Spacek as Marilyn Densham, "Big Love"
Shirley Jones as Lola Zellman, "The Cleaner"
Lily Tomlin as Marilyn Tobin, "Damages"
Ann-Margret as Rita Wills, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Elizabeth Mitchell as Juliet Burke, "Lost" Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Phil Keoghan, "The Amazing Race"
Ryan Seacrest, "American Idol"
Tom Bergeron, "Dancing with the Stars"
Heidi Klum, "Project Runway"
Jeff Probst, "Survivor" Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
"The Colbert Report"
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"
"Real Time with Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"
"The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien" Outstanding Reality Program
"Antiques Roadshow"
"Dirty Jobs"
"Jamie Oliver's Food Revolution"
"Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List"
"MythBusters"
"Undercover Boss" Outstanding Reality - Competition Program
"The Amazing Race"
"American Idol"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"Top Chef" Read the full list of nominees here.
View CBS News In
CBS News App Open
Chrome Safari Continue