Live

Watch CBSN Live

61st Annual Tony Award Winners

61st Annual Tony Award Nominations

Nominations for the 2007 American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards® were announced in New York on May 15.

Winners updated in bold.

Best Play

  • "The Coast of Utopia"

    Author: Tom Stoppard

    Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

  • "Frost/Nixon"

    Author: Peter Morgan

    Producers: Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow/Harlene Freezer, The Weinstein Company, The Donmar Warehouse

  • "The Little Dog Laughed"

    Author: Douglas Carter Beane

    Producers: Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon, Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard

  • "Radio Golf"

    Author: August Wilson

    Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards/Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, George Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The August Wilson Group, Jack Viertel, Gordon Davidson

    Best Musical

  • "Curtains"

    Producers: Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergère, Ted Hartley, Center Theatre Group

  • "Grey Gardens"

    Producers: East of Doheny, Staunch Entertainment, Randall Wreghitt/Mort Swinsky, Michael Alden, Edwin W. Schloss, Playwrights Horizons

  • "Mary Poppins"

    Producers: Disney, Cameron Mackintosh

  • "Spring Awakening"

    Producers: Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Tamara Tunie/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions

    Best Book of a Musical

  • "Curtains"

    Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone

  • "Grey Gardens"

    Doug Wright

  • "Legally Blonde The Musical"

    Heather Hach

  • "Spring Awakening"

    Steven Sater

    Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

  • "Curtains"

    Music: John Kander

    Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes

  • "Grey Gardens"

    Music: Scott Frankel

    Lyrics: Michael Korie

  • "Legally Blonde The Musical"

    Music & Lyrics: Laurence O'Keefe and Nell Benjamin

  • "Spring Awakening"

    Music: Duncan Sheik

    Lyrics: Steven Sater

    Best Revival of a Play

  • "Inherit the Wind"

    Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland

  • "Journey's End"

    Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Bill Rollnick, James D'Orta, Philip Geier

  • "Talk Radio"

    Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett

  • "Translations"

    Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward

    Best Revival of a Musical

  • "The Apple Tree"

    Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

  • "A Chorus Line"

    Producer: Vienna Waits Productions

  • "Company"

    Producers: Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Darren Bagert, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

  • "110 in the Shade"

    Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

    Best Special Theatrical Event

  • "Jay Johnson: The Two and Only!"

    Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment

  • "Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway"

    Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz

    Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

  • Boyd Gaines, "Journey's End"
  • Frank Langella, "Frost/Nixon"
  • Brían F. O'Byrne, "The Coast of Utopia"
  • Christopher Plummer, "Inherit the Wind"
  • Liev Schreiber, "Talk Radio"

    Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

  • Eve Best, "A Moon for the Misbegotten"
  • Swoosie Kurtz, "Heartbreak House"
  • Angela Lansbury, "Deuce"
  • Vanessa Redgrave, "The Year of Magical Thinking"
  • Julie White, "The Little Dog Laughed"

    Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Michael Cerveris, "LoveMusik"
  • Raúl Esparza, "Company"
  • Jonathan Groff, "Spring Awakening"
  • Gavin Lee, "Mary Poppins"
  • David Hyde Pierce, "Curtains"

    Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Laura Bell Bundy, "Legally Blonde The Musical"
  • Christine Ebersole, "Grey Gardens"
  • Audra McDonald, "110 in the Shade"
  • Debra Monk, "Curtains"
  • Donna Murphy, "LoveMusik"

    Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

  • Anthony Chisholm, "Radio Golf"
  • Billy Crudup, "The Coast of Utopia"
  • Ethan Hawke, "The Coast of Utopia"
  • John Earl Jelks, "Radio Golf"
  • Stark Sands, "Journey's End"

    Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

  • Jennifer Ehle, "The Coast of Utopia"
  • Xanthe Elbrick, "Coram Boy"
  • Dana Ivey, "Butley"
  • Jan Maxwell, "Coram Boy"
  • Martha Plimpton, "The Coast of Utopia"

    Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Brooks Ashmanskas, "Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me"
  • Christian Borle, "Legally Blonde The Musical"
  • John Cullum, "110 in the Shade"
  • John Gallagher, Jr., "Spring Awakening"
  • David Pittu, "LoveMusik"

    Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Charlotte d'Amboise, "A Chorus Line"
  • Rebecca Luker, "Mary Poppins"
  • Orfeh, "Legally Blonde The Musical"
  • Mary Louise Wilson, "Grey Gardens"
  • Karen Ziemba, "Curtains"

    Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Bob Crowley & Scott Pask, "The Coast of Utopia"
  • Jonathan Fensom, "Journey's End"
  • David Gallo, "Radio Golf"
  • Ti Green and Melly Still, "Coram Boy"

    Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Bob Crowley, "Mary Poppins"
  • Christine Jones, "Spring Awakening"
  • Anna Louizos, "High Fidelity"
  • Allen Moyer, "Grey Gardens"

    Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Ti Green and Melly Still, "Coram Boy"
  • Jane Greenwood, "Heartbreak House"
  • Santo Loquasto, "Inherit the Wind"
  • Catherine Zuber, "The Coast of Utopia"

    Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gregg Barnes, "Legally Blonde The Musical"
  • Bob Crowley, "Mary Poppins"
  • Susan Hilferty, "Spring Awakening"
  • William Ivey Long, "Grey Gardens"

    Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Paule Constable, "Coram Boy"
  • Brian MacDevitt, "Inherit the Wind"
  • Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner and Natasha Katz, "The Coast of Utopia"
  • Jason Taylor, "Journey's End"

    Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Kevin Adams, "Spring Awakening"
  • Christopher Akerlind, "110 in the Shade"
  • Howard Harrison, "Mary Poppins"
  • Peter Kaczorowski, "Grey Gardens"

    Best Direction of a Play

  • Michael Grandage, "Frost/Nixon"
  • David Grindley, "Journey's End"
  • Jack O'Brien, "The Coast of Utopia"
  • Melly Still, "Coram Boy"

    Best Direction of a Musical

  • John Doyle, "Company"
  • Scott Ellis, "Curtains"
  • Michael Greif, "Grey Gardens"
  • Michael Mayer, "Spring Awakening"

    Best Choreography

  • Rob Ashford, "Curtains"
  • Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, "Mary Poppins"
  • Bill T. Jones, "Spring Awakening"
  • Jerry Mitchell, "Legally Blonde The Musical"

    Best Orchestrations

  • Bruce Coughlin, "Grey Gardens"
  • Duncan Sheik, "Spring Awakening"
  • Jonathan Tunick, "LoveMusik"
  • Jonathan Tunick, "110 in the Shade"

  • View CBS News In
    CBS News App Open
    Chrome Safari Continue
    Be the first to know
    Get browser notifications for breaking news, live events, and exclusive reporting.