CBSN

2008 Grammy Winners




For recordings released during the Eligibility Year October 1, 2006 through September 30, 2007
Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.

The following lists fields 11 through 30. Click here for the general field and fields 1 through 8

Winners are shown in BOLD (will be updated throughout the show).


Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical


Category 92 - Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Beauty & Crime
Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega)


• Destination Moon
Dave O'Donnell & Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Deborah Cox)

• Don't Mess With The Dragon
Robert Carranza, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & KC Porter, engineers (Ozomatli)

• Floratone
Tucker Martine, engineer (Floratone)

• II
Jason Lehning, engineer (Viktor Krauss)





Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical

Category 93 - Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

• Howard Benson
• Daughtry (Daughtry) (A)
• Devils & Angels (Mêlée) (A)
• Direction (The Starting Line) (A)
• Five Score And Seven Years Ago (Relient K) (A)
• Stay Inside (Sound The Alarm) (A)

• Joe Chiccarelli
• Mercy (Burden Brothers) (A)
• The Narcotic Story (Oxbow) (A)
• Nightmoves (Kurt Elling) (A)
• Wincing The Night Away (The Shins) (A)

• Mike Elizondo
• It Won't Be Soon Before Long (Maroon 5) (A)
• Under The Blacklight (Rilo Kiley) (A)

Mark Ronson
• Back To Black (Amy Winehouse) (T)
• Littlest Things (Lily Allen) (T)
• Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T)
• Version (Mark Ronson) (A)
• You Know I'm No Good (Amy Winehouse) (T)


• Timbaland
• Come Around (M.I.A. Featuring Timbaland) (T)
• Give It To Me (Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake) (T)
• Make Me Better (Fabolous Featuring Ne-Yo) (S)
• Timbaland Presents: Shock Value (Timbaland) (A)
• The Way I Are (Timbaland Featuring Keri Hilson & D.O.E.) (S)





Field 27 - Production, Non-Classical

Category 94 - Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

• Angelicus (Andy Moor Full Length Mix)
Andy Moor, remixer (Delerium Featuring Isabel Bayrakdarian)
Track from: Nuages Du Monde

Bring The Noise (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix)
Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy)
Track from: Bring The Noise/Give It Up EP


• Like A Child (Carl Craig Remix)
Carl Craig, remixer (Junior Boys)
Track from: The Dead Horse E.P.

• Proper Education (Club Mix - Radio Edit)
Eric Prydz, remixer (Eric Prydz Vs. Pink Floyd)

• Sorry (Dirty South Mix)
Dirty South, remixer (Kaskade)





Field 28 - Surround Sound

Category 95 - Best Surround Sound Album

• At War With The Mystics 5.1
The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround mix engineers; The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround mastering engineers; The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, surround producers (The Flaming Lips)

• Fear Of A Blank Planet
Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Porcupine Tree, surround producers (Porcupine Tree)

• Grechaninov: Passion Week
John Newton, surround mix engineer; Jonathan Cooper, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Charles Bruffy, Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)

Love
Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer;George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles)


• Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis; Serenade To Music
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus)





Field 29 - Production, Classical

Category 96 - Best Engineered Album, Classical

• Garden Of Dreams
Keith O. Johnson, engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Wind Symphony)

Grechaninov: Passion Week
John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)


• Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos
Arne Akselberg & Tobias Lehmann, engineers (Sabine Meyer, Emmanuel Pahud & Simon Rattle)

• Spirit Of The Season
Bruce Leek, Fred Vogler & Trent Walker, engineers (Craig Jessop, Mack Wilberg & Mormon Tabernacle Choir)

• Strauss: Don Juan, Death And Transfiguration
Lawrence Rock, engineer (Lorin Maazel & New York Philharmonic)





Field 29 - Production, Classical

Category 97 - Producer Of The Year, Classical

• Blanton Alspaugh
• Eternal Rest: Mäntyjärvi, Ticheli, Martin, Clausen (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
• Grechaninov: Passion Week (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)
• The Harrington String Quartet: Daniel McCarthy (The Harrington String Quartet)
• Hartke: The Greater Good (Stewart Robertson & Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra)
• Rider On The Plains: Cello Concertos By Virgil Thomson And Charles Fussell (Emmanuel Feldman)

• John Fraser
• Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2, Scherzos (Simon Trpceski)
• Great Handel (Ian Bostridge)
• Kate Royal (Kate Royal)
• Krommer/Spohr: Clarinet Concertos (Julian Bliss, Sabine Meyer & Kenneth Sillito)
• Schubert: Piano Sonata D958, Lieder, Fragments (Leif Ove Andsnes & Ian Bostridge)

• Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Balakirev And Russian Folksong (Joseph Banowetz)
• Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey (Kenneth Boulton)
• Piano Impromptus (Jungran Kim Khwarg)
• 20th Century Piano Sonatas (Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Judith Sherman
• American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle)
• From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet)
• Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird)
• Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet)


• Robina G. Young
• As Steals The Morn...Handel Arias & Scenes For Tenor (Mark Padmore, Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
• Bach, CPE: Symphonies 1-4, Cello Concerto (Andrew Manze & The English Concert)
• Brahms: Variations (Olga Kern)
• Music For Compline (Stile Antico)
• Stockhausen: Stimmung (Paul Hillier & Theatre Of Voices)





Field 30 - Classical

Category 98 - Best Classical Album

• Cherubini: Missa Solemnis In E
Riccardo Muti, conductor; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

• Grechaninov: Passion Week
Charles Bruffy, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)

• Homage: The Age Of The Diva
Renée Fleming; David Frost, producer (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

• Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson; Dirk Sobotka, producer (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Tower: Made In America
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Nashville Symphony)






Field 30 - Classical

Category 99 - Best Orchestral Performance

• Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

• Shostakovich: The Golden Age
José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)

• Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Tower: Made In America
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony)


• Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5, Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis, Serenade To Music
Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)





Field 30 - Classical

Category 100 - Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

• Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez
José De Eusebio, conductor; Enrique Baquerizo, Carlos Chausson, Plácido Domingo, Jane Henschel & Carol Vaness; Michael Haas, producer (Orquesta Y Coro De La Comunidad De Madrid)

• Donizetti: Dom Sébastien, Roi De Portugal
Mark Elder, conductor; Carmelo Corrado Caruso, Giuseppe Filianoti, Vesselina Kasarova, Simon Keenlyside & Alastair Miles; Patric Schmid, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; The Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)

Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra)


• Lully: Thésée
Paul O´Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Howard Crook, Ellen Hargis, Laura Pudwell & Harry Van Der Kamp; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

• Verdi: La Traviata
Zubin Mehta, conductor; Piotr Beczala, Paolo Gavanelli & Anja Harteros; Andreas Caemmerer & Felix Gargerle, producers (Choir Of The Bavarian State Opera; Bavarian State Orchestra)





Field 30 - Classical

Category 101 - Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker)


• Cherubini: Missa Solemnis In E
Riccardo Muti, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Herbert Lippert, Marianna Pizzolato & Ruth Ziesak; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

• Grechaninov: Passion Week
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)

• Penderecki: Symphony No. 7 'Seven Gates Of Jerusalem'
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Boris Carmeli, Ewa Marciniec, Aga Mikolaj, Wieslaw Ochman, Olga Pasichnyk & Romuald Tesarowicz; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)

• Schönberg: Gurrelieder
Michael Gielen, conductor; Howard Arman & Michael Gläser, choir directors
Melanie Diener, Ralf Lukas, Yvonne Naef, Andreas Schmidt, Gerhard Siegel & Robert Dean Smith; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks & MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig; SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg)





Field 30 - Classical

Category 102 - Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos
Bramwell Tovey, conductor; James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra)


• Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos. 1 & 4
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Lang Lang (Orchestre De Paris)

• Nielsen: Clarinet & Flute Concertos
Simon Rattle, conductor; Sabine Meyer & Emmanuel Pahud (Berliner Philharmoniker)

• Rózsa: Violin Concerto, Op. 24
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor; Anastasia Khitruk (Russian Philharmonic Orchestra)
Track from: Rózsa: Violin Concerto, Sinfonia Concertante

• Tchaikovsky/Saint-Saëns/Ginastera
Ari Rasilainen, conductor; Sol Gabetta (Münchner Rundfunkorchester)





Field 30 - Classical

Category 103 - Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3
Garrick Ohlsson


• Haydn: Piano Sonatas
Marc-André Hamelin

• Louisiana - A Pianist's Journey
Kenneth Boulton

• Solo Piazzolla
Manuel Barrueco

• 20th Century Piano Sonatas
Allison Brewster Franzetti





Field 30 - Classical

Category 104 - Best Chamber Music Performance

• On The Threshold Of Hope
Artists Of The Royal Conservatory Ensemble (Richard Margison, Joaquin Valdepeñas & Diane Werner)

• Saint-Saëns/Poulenc/Devienne/Milhaud
Oleg Maisenberg & Sabine Meyer

Strange Imaginary Animals
Eighth Blackbird


• Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence
Ying Quartet (James Dunham & Paul Katz)

• 30 Songs Of The Russian People
Joseph Banowetz & Alton Chung Ming Chan
Track from: Balakirev And Russian Folksong





Field 30 - Classical

Category 105 - Best Small Ensemble Performance

• Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
Swiss Baroque Soloists

• Bridges - Eddie Daniels Plays The Music Of Frank Proto
Frank Proto, conductor; Eddie Daniels; Ensemble Sans Frontière

• Mahler: Das Lied Von Der Erde
Kenneth Slowik, conductor; The Smithsonian Chamber Players & Santa Fe Pro Musica

• Music For Compline
Stile Antico

Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto In D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives
Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists






Field 30 - Classical

Category 106 - Best Classical Vocal Performance

• Gitano - Zarzuela Arias
Rolando Villazón (Plácido Domingo; Orquesta De La Comunidad De Madrid)

• Homage: The Age Of The Diva
Renée Fleming (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)


• Russian Album
Anna Netrebko (Valery Gergiev; Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

• Sea Pictures, Op. 37
Sarah Connolly (Simon Wright; Bournemouth Symphony Chorus; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Elgar: Sea Pictures





Field 30 - Classical

Category 107 - Best Classical Contemporary Composition

• Amargós: Northern Concerto
Joan Albert Amargós (Lan Shui, conductor; Danish National Symphony Orchestra/DR)
Track from: Movements - Michala Petri Plays Amargós/Börtz/Stucky

• Chesky: Concerto For Bassoon And Orchestra
David Chesky (Rossen Gergov, conductor; Symphony Orchestra Of Norrlands Opera)
Track from: Urban Concertos

• Higdon: Zaka
Jennifer Higdon (Eighth Blackbird)
Track from: Strange Imaginary Animals

• Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Peter Lieberson (James Levine, conductor; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Made In America
Joan Tower (Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Tower: Made In America






Field 30 - Classical

Category 108 - Best Classical Crossover Album

• The Jazz Album - Watch What Happens
Thomas Quasthoff

A Love Supreme: The Legacy Of John Coltrane
Turtle Island Quartet


• Spirit Of The Season
Craig Jessop & Mack Wilberg, conductors (Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Orchestra At Temple Square)

• Whirled Chamber Music
Quartet San Francisco

• Wolfgang's Big Night Out
Brian Setzer (The Brian Setzer Orchestra)





Field 31 - Music Video

Category 109 - Best Short Form Music Video

God's Gonna Cut You Down
Johnny Cash
Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer


• 1234
Feist
Patrick Daughters, video director; Geoff McLean, video producer

• Gone Daddy Gone
Gnarls Barkley
Chris Milk, video director; Barbara Benson, video producer

• D.A.N.C.E.
Justice
Jonas & Francois & So-Me, video directors; Jonas & Francois & So-Me, video producers

• Typical
Mute Math
Israel Anthem, video director; Brandon Arolfo, video producer





Field 31 - Music Video

Category 110 - Best Long Form Music Video

• Live & Loud At The Fillmore
Dierks Bentley
Russell Thomas, video director; James Whetherly, video producer

• Trapped In The Closet Chapters 13-22
R. Kelly
R. Kelly, Victor Mignatti & Jim Swaffield, video directors; Ann Carli, video producer

The Confessions Tour
Madonna
Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin & David May, video producers


• 10 Days Out - Blues From The Backroads
Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Various Artists
Noble Jones, video director; Kenny Wayne Shepherd, video producer

• Liberacion - The Songs Of The New Cuban Underground
Various Artists
Reuben Fields, video director; Dean Bates, video producer








Click here for the complete list of nominees on Grammy.com