2008 Emmy Awards Coverage
li.box {
list-style-image:url(https://www.cbsnews.com/images/2008/09/19/image4459815.gif)
}
The sleek 1960s drama "Mad Men" made Emmy history as the first basic-cable show to win a top series award, while the sitcom "30 Rock" and its stars Tina Fey and Alec Baldwin also emerged as big winners. Below is a list of 2008 winners and nominees. For photo essays, click on the actor's name.
Outstanding Comedy Series
- "Curb Your Enthusiasm" • HBO
- "Entourage" • HBO
- "The Office" • NBC
- WINNER "30 Rock" • NBC
- "Two And A Half Men" • CBS
Outstanding Drama Series
- "Boston Legal" • ABC
- "Damages" • FX Networks
- "Dexter" • Showtime
- "House" • FOX
- "Lost" • ABC
- WINNER "Mad Men" • AMC
Outstanding Miniseries
- "The Andromeda Strain" • A&E
- "Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) " • PBS
- WINNER "John Adams" • HBO
- "Tin Man" • Sci Fi Channel
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
- "Monk" • USA
Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk
- "The Office" • NBC
Steve Carell as Michael Scott
- "Pushing Daisies" • ABC
Lee Pace as Ned
- "30 Rock" • NBC
WINNER Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
- "Two And A Half Men" • CBS
Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
- "Boston Legal" • ABC
James Spader as Alan Shore
- "Breaking Bad" • AMC
WINNER Bryan Cranston as Walt White
- "Dexter" • Showtime
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan
- "House" • FOX
Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House
- "In Treatment" • HBO
Gabriel Byrne as Paul
- "Mad Men" • AMC
Jon Hamm as Don Draper
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
- "Bernard And Doris" • HBO
Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty
- "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" • HBO
Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman
- "John Adams" • HBO
WINNER Paul Giamatti as John Adams
- "Recount" • HBO
Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain
- "Recount" • HBO
Tom Wilkinson as James Baker
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
- "The New Adventures Of Old Christine" • CBS
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell
- "Samantha Who? " • ABC
Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly
- "30 Rock" • NBC
WINNER Tina Fey as Liz Lemon
- "Ugly Betty" • ABC
America Ferrera as Betty Suarez
- "Weeds" • Showtime
Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
- "Brothers & Sisters" • ABC
Sally Field as Nora Holden-Walker
- "The Closer" • TNT
Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson
- "Damages" • FX Networks
WINNER Glenn Close as Patty Hewes
- "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" • NBC
Mariska Hargitay as Olivia Benson
- "Saving Grace" • TNT
Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
- "An American Crime" • Showtime
Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski
- "Bernard And Doris" • HBO
Susan Sarandon as Doris Duke
- "Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) " • PBS
Dame Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns
- "John Adams" • HBO
WINNER Laura Linney as Abigail Adams
- "A Raisin In The Sun" • ABC
Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
- "Entourage" • HBO
WINNER Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold
- "Entourage" • HBO
Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama
- "How I Met Your Mother" • CBS
Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson
- "The Office" • NBC
Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute
- "Two And A Half Men" • CBS
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
- "Boston Legal" • ABC
William Shatner as Denny Crane
- "Damages" • FX Networks
Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher
- "Damages" • FX Networks
WINNER Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Fiske
- "Lost" • ABC
Michael Emerson as Ben
- "Mad Men" • AMC
John Slattery as Roger Sterling
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
- "John Adams" • HBO
David Morse as George Washington
- "John Adams" • HBO
Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson
- "John Adams" • HBO
WINNER Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin
- "Recount" • HBO
Denis Leary as Michael Whouley
- "Recount" • HBO
Bob Balaban as Ben Ginsberg
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
- "Pushing Daisies" • ABC
Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook
- "Samantha Who? " • ABC
WINNER Jean Smart as Regina Newly
- "Saturday Night Live" • NBC
Amy Poehler as Performer
- "Two And A Half Men" • CBS
Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper
- "Ugly Betty" • ABC
Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
- "Boston Legal" • ABC
Candice Bergen as Shirley Schmidt
- "Brothers & Sisters" • ABC
Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Walker-Whedon
- "Grey's Anatomy" • ABC
Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey
- "Grey's Anatomy" • ABC
Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang
- "In Treatment" • HBO
WINNER Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
- "Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) " • PBS
WINNER Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns
- "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" • HBO
Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs
- "Pictures Of Hollis Woods (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) " • CBS
Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly
- "A Raisin In The Sun" • ABC
Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger
- "Recount" • HBO
Laura Dern as Katherine Harris
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
- "Curb Your Enthusiasm" • HBO
Shelley Berman as Nat David
- "30 Rock" • NBC
Rip Torn as Don Geiss
- "30 Rock "• NBC
Will Arnett as Devin Banks
- "30 Rock" • NBC
Steve Buscemi as Len
- "30 Rock" • NBC
WINNER Tim Conway as Bucky Bright
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
- "ER" • NBC
Stanley Tucci as Dr. Kevin Moretti
- "In Treatment" • HBO
WINNER Glynn Turman as Alex Sr.
- "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" • NBC
Robin Williams as Merritt Rook
- "Mad Men" • AMC
Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper
- "Nip/Tuck" • FX Networks
Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune
- "Rescue Me" • FX Networks
Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr.
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
- "Desperate Housewives" • ABC
Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield
- "Desperate Housewives" • ABC
WINNER Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey
- "Monk" • USA
Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven
- "30 Rock" • NBC
Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard
- "30 Rock" • NBC
Edie Falco as Celeste "C.C." Cunningham
- "30 Rock" • NBC
Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
- "Big Love" • HBO
Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton
- "Grey's Anatomy" • ABC
Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke
- "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" • NBC
WINNER Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan
- "Medium" • NBC
Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener
- "Nip/Tuck" • FX Networks
Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose
Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
- "80th Annual Academy Awards" • ABC
Jon Stewart, Host
- "The Colbert Report" • Comedy Central
Stephen Colbert, Host
- "Late Show With David Letterman" • CBS
David Letterman, Host
- WINNER "Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project" • HBO
Don Rickles, Performer
- "Saturday Night Live" • NBC
Tina Fey, Host/Performer
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
- "American Idol" • FOX
Ryan Seacrest, Host
- "Dancing With The Stars" • ABC
Tom Bergeron, Host
- "Deal Or No Deal" • NBC
Howie Mandel, Host
- "Project Runway" • Bravo
Heidi Klum, Host
- "Survivor" • CBS
WINNER Jeff Probst, Host
Outstanding Made For Television Movie
- "Bernard And Doris" • HBO
- "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" • HBO
- "The Memory Keeper's Daughter" • Lifetime
- "A Raisin In The Sun" • ABC
- WINNER "Recount" • HBO
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
- "The Colbert Report" • Comedy Central
- WINNER "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" • Comedy Central
- "Late Show With David Letterman" • CBS
- "Real Time With Bill Maher" • HBO
- "Saturday Night Live" • NBC
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
- "Bill Maher: The Decider" • HBO
- "George Carlin: It's Bad For Ya! " • HBO
- "James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances) " • PBS
- "Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell" • Bravo
- "The Kennedy Center Honors" • CBS
- WINNER "Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project" • HBO
Outstanding Children's Program
- WINNER "Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show" • HBO
- "Hannah Montana" • Disney Channel
- "High School Musical 2" • Disney Channel
- "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India" • Nickelodeon
- "The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody" • Disney Channel
Outstanding Nonfiction Special
- "AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition" • CBS
- "Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq" • HBO
- WINNER "Autism: The Musical" • HBO
- "Pioneers Of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv" • PBS
- "The Pixar Story" • Starz
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
- WINNER "American Masters" • PBS
- "Biography" • Biography Channel
- "Deadliest Catch" • Discovery Channel
- "Inside The Actors Studio" • Bravo
- "This American Life" • Showtime
Outstanding Reality Program
- "Antiques Roadshow" • PBS
- "Dirty Jobs" • Discovery Channel
- "Extreme Makeover Home Edition" • ABC
- "Intervention" • A&E
- WINNER "Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List" • Bravo
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
- WINNER "The Amazing Race" • CBS
- "American Idol" • FOX
- "Dancing With The Stars" • ABC
- "Project Runway" • Bravo
- "Top Chef" • Bravo
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
- "Flight Of The Conchords • Yoko" • HBO
- "The Office • Dinner Party" • NBC
- "Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette" • ABC
- "30 Rock • Rosemary's Baby" • NBC
- WINNER "30 Rock • Cooter" • NBC
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
- "Battlestar Galactica • Six Of One" • Sci Fi Channel
- "Damages • Pilot "• FX Networks
- WINNER "Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" (Pilot) • AMC
- "Mad Men • The Wheel" • AMC
- "The Wire • 30" • HBO
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
- WINNER "The Colbert Report" • Comedy Central
- "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" • Comedy Central
- "Late Night With Conan O'Brien" • NBC
- "Late Show With David Letterman" • CBS
- "Saturday Night Live" • NBC
Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
- "Bernard And Doris" • HBO
- "Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) " • PBS
- "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" • HBO
- WINNER "John Adams • Independence" • HBO
- "Recount" • HBO