CBSN

Dole Italian Blend salads recalled after positive Listeria test

Dole.com
dole italian blend salad listeria recall
Dole.com

(CBS News) Dole Italian Blend bagged salads are being recalled over possible Listeria contamination, the company announced on Wednesday in an FDA press release.

Dole Fresh Vegetables of Westlake Village, Calif., said the voluntary recall will affect 1,039 cases of the bagged salads, which contain romaine lettuce and radicchio, that were shipped to eight U.S. states: Florida, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Mississippi and Virginia.

Affected bags have a Use-By date of August 20 and a UPC number 7143000819. The recall came after scientists from the North Carolina Department of Agriculture randomly tested a sample of Dole Italian Blend salad that yielded a positive presence for Listeria monocytogenes bacteria. No illnesses have been reported.

Listeria monocytogenes is an organism that can cause the foodborne illness, listeriosis, in a person who eats a food item contaminated with it. Symptoms of infection may include fever, muscle aches, gastrointestinal symptoms such as nausea or diarrhea. The bacteria is especially dangerous to the elderly, people with weakened immune systems and pregnant women. Pregnant women in particular may experience miscarriage, premature delivery or life-threatening infection in newborns.

Most healthy adults and children rarely become seriously ill if they ingest the bacteria.

Last year, a Listeria outbreak tied to Rocky Ford cantaloupes was linked to 30 deaths and one pregnant woman who had a miscarriage while she was sick. In total, 146 people were sickened across 28 states.

In June, Dole also announced a bagged salad recall over possible Listeria contamination.

No other Dole salads were included in the new recall. Consumers who have any remaining salad with this product code should not eat it and throw it out. Since the Use-By date was a few days ago, Dole said it's highly unlikely the salads are still on store shelves but they have asked retailers to check anyway.

Retailers and consumers with questions should call the Dole Food Company Consumer Response Center at 1-800-356-3111, between 8:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. (PT) Monday through Friday.