Watch CBS News
[…] Yet right at the end of the statute, the last sentence says, "this subsection does not apply to any of the following." Instead of apparently reading these subsections and presenting some indication as to why they do not apply, he in a very neglectful way has failed to read these, or otherwise simply disregards them without discussion.

"Under MCL 169.257(a), and otherwise as protected under the constitution of the United States and the State of Michigan, I am entitled to express my views as any other citizen with regard to persons running for office. Explicitly, MCL 169.257 recognizes that subsection (1), relied on by Mr. Schroder, does not apply to "(a) the expression of views by an elected or appointed official who has policy making responsibilities." I am currently an elected official, the Mayor of the City of Warren, and I do implement policies that relate to my functions as the Mayor of the City.

"Mr. Schroder has also failed to cite or discuss MCL 169.257(c) which again is an exception to the application of MCL 169.257(1), and which states, "(c) the production or dissemination of debates, interviews, commentary, or information by a broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine, or other periodical or publication in the regular course of broadcasting or publication."

"Apparently, Mr. Schroder is repeating to whomever will listen that the claimed violations by me are intentional, citing to a previous conciliation agreement.