Live

Watch CBSN Live

Tokyo Olympics: Schedule for the most anticipated events

get the free app
  • link copied
Star athletes stumble during Olympics opening weekend
Star athletes stumble during Olympics opening... 02:01

After being postponed one year due to the coronavirus pandemic, the Tokyo Olympics are finally underway. While some events kicked off on Wednesday, the opening ceremony took place Friday, marking the official start of the Games.

The Opening Ceremony kicked off Friday morning on NBC and re-aired in primetime that night. Japan's Naomi Osaka lit the cauldron atop a peak inspired by Mount Fuji, ending the flame's journey from Greece to Japan.

The Tokyo Games are taking place under unusual circumstances with no fans in attendance. Tokyo is under its fourth COVID-prompted state of emergency as cases continue to surge in the capital city. Several athletes, including rising U.S. tennis star Coco Gauff, have already had to pull out of the Games due to positive tests.

Despite the challenges of putting on the event in the midst of a pandemic, with athletes and support staff flying in from all over the world, the Games are set to proceed.

Tokyo Olympics get underway 08:45

Below is a schedule for some of the most highly anticipated events, including Simone Biles' gymnastics competitions and the U.S. Women's National Team's soccer matches. You can also find coverage of the Games at CBS Sports

Live coverage of the events will air live on Peacock and re-air on NBC, NBCSN, and USA. All times below are Eastern. 

 

Women's Soccer

  • Group E: Japan, Canada, Great Britain, Chile
  • Group F: China, Brazil, Zambia, Netherlands
  • Group G: Sweden, USA, Australia, New Zealand

Tuesday, July 27, Group Stages

  • United States v. Australia, 4 a.m.
  • New Zealand v. Sweden, 4 a.m.
  • Chile v. Japan, 7 a.m.
  • Canada v. Great Britain, 7 a.m.
  • Netherlands v. China, 7:30 a.m.
  • Brazil v. Zambia, 7:30 a.m.

Friday, July 30, Quarterfinals

  • 2E v. 2F, 4 a.m.
  • 1E v. 3FG, 5 a.m.
  • 1G v. 3EF, 6 a.m.
  • 1F v. 2G, 7 a.m.

Monday, August 2, Semifinals

  • 1F/2G v. 2E/2F, 4 a.m.
  • 1E/3FG v. 1G/3EF, 7 a.m.

Thursday, August 5, Bronze Medal Match

  • TBD v. TBD, 4 a.m.

Thursday, August 5, Gold Medal Match

  • TBD v. TBD, 10 p.m.
 

Women's Gymnastics

Tuesday, July 27 

  • Women's gymnastics team finals, 6 a.m.-11 a.m. and re-airs at 8 p.m.

Thursday, July 29 

  • Women's individual all-around final, 6 a.m.-11 a.m. and re-airs at 8 p.m.

Sunday, August 1 

  • Uneven bars and vault, 4 a.m.-11 a.m. 

  • Women's vault final re-airs at 9 p.m. Uneven bars finals re-airs at 11 p.m.

Monday, August 2

  •  Floor exercise, 4 a.m. and re-airs at 8 p.m.

Tuesday, August 3 

  • Balance beam, 4 a.m. and re-airs at 8 p.m.
 

Women's Basketball

Monday, July 26 

  • Serbia v. Canada, 4:20 a.m.

  • Japan v. France, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, July 27 

  • Nigeria v. USA, 12:40 a.m. and re-airs at 2:45 a.m.

  • Australia v. Belgium, 4:20 a.m.

  • Puerto Rico v. China, 8 a.m.

Wednesday, July 28 

  • Canada v South Korea, 9 p.m.

Thursday, July 29 

  • Spain v. Serbia, 4:20 a.m.

  • Belgium v. Puerto Rico, 9 p.m.

Friday, July 30

  • USA v Japan, 12:40 a.m. and re-airs at 4:15 p.m. and 8 p.m.

  • France v. Nigeria, 4:20 a.m.

  • China v. Australia, 8 a.m.

Saturday, July 31 

  • Canada v Spain, 9 p.m. and re-airs at 11:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 1 

  • South Korea v, Serbia, 8 a.m.

  • Nigeria v. Japan, 9 p.m.

Monday, August 2 

  • France v. USA, 12: 40 a.m. and re-airs at 4 p.m. and 11 p.m. 

  • China v. Belgium, 4:20 a.m.

  • Australia v. Puerto Rico, 8 a.m.

Tuesday, August 3

  • Women's Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, August 4

  • Women's Quarterfinal, 12:40 a.m.

  • Women's Quarterfinal, 4:20 a.m.

  • Women's Quarterfinal, 8 a.m.

Friday, August 6 

  • Women's Semifinal 1, 12:40 a.m. and re-airs at 4:15 p.m.

  • Women's Semifinal 2, 7 a.m. and re-airs at 9 p.m.

Saturday, August 7

  • Women's Bronze Medal Game, 3 a.m.

  • Women's Gold Medal Game, 10:30 p.m.

 

Men's Basketball

Monday, July 26, Preliminary Rounds

  • Argentina v. Slovenia, 12:40 a.m.
  • Japan v. Spain, 8 a.m.

Tuesday, July 27, Preliminary Rounds

  • Nigeria v. Germany, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28, Preliminary Rounds

  • USA v. Iran, 12:40 a.m.
  • Italy v. Australia, 4:20 a.m.
  • Czech Republic v. France, 8 a.m.

Thursday, July 29, Preliminary Rounds

  • Slovenia v. Japan, 12:40 a.m.
  • Spain v. Argentina, 8 a.m.

Friday, July, 30, Preliminary Rounds

  • Islamic Republic v. France, 9 p.m.

Saturday, July 31, Preliminary Rounds

  • Italy v. Nigeria, 12:40 a.m.
  • Australia v. Germany, 4:20 a.m.
  • USA v. Czech Republic, 8 a.m.

Sunday, August 1, Preliminary Rounds

  • Argentina v. Japan, 12:40 a.m.
  • Spain v. Slovenia, 4:20 a.m.

Monday, August 2

  • Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, August 3

  • Quarterfinals: 12:40 a.m., 4:20 a.m., & 8 a.m. 

Thursday, August 5

  • Semifinals: 12:15 a.m., 7 a.m. 

Friday, August 6

  • Men's Gold Medal Game, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 7

  • Men's Bronze Medal, 7 a.m.
 

Tennis

Monday, July 26 

  • Men's Singles Round 2; 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Round 2; 2 a.m - 7 a.m.

  • Men and Women's Doubles Round 2; 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Round 2; 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Women's Singles Round 2; 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Men and Women's Doubles Round 2; 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Men's Singles Round 2; 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Round 3; 10 p.m.- 2 a.m.

  • Men and Women's Doubles Quarterfinals, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

Tuesday July 27 

  • Men's Singles Round 2; 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Round 3; 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's and Women's Doubles Quarterfinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Round 2; 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Women's Singles Round 3; 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Men's and Women's Doubles, Quarterfinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Men's Singles Round 3; 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals, 10 p.m - 2 a.m.

  • Women's Doubles Quarterfinals, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Men's Doubles Semifinals, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

Wednesday, July 28 

  • Men's Singles Round 3; 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Women's Doubles Quarterfinals, 2 a.m - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Doubles Semifinals, 2 a.m - 7 a.m. 

  • Mixed Doubles Round 1; 2 a.m - 7 a.m 

  • Men's Singles Round 3; 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Women's Singles Quarterfinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Women's Doubles Quarterfinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Men's Doubles Semifinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Round 1; 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Semifinals, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Women's Doubles Semifinals, 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.

Thursday July 29 

  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m. 

  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m. 

  • Women's Singles Semifinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m. 

  • Women's Doubles Semifinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles, Quarterfinals,  2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Semifinals,  2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Women's Doubles Semifinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m. 

  • Men's Singles Quarterfinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Women's Singles Semifinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Women's Doubles Semifinals, 7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Men's Singles Semifinals, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Semifinals, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Men's Doubles Final, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

Friday July 30 

  • Men's Doubles Final, Bronze Medal 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Semifinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Semifinals, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Doubles Final, Bronze Medal 7 a.m. - 3 p.m.

  • Men's Singles Semifinals, 7 a.m. - 3 p.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Semifinals, 7 a.m. - 3 p.m.

  • Women's Singles Final, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Bronze Medal, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Women's Singles Bronze Medal, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Women's Doubles Bronze Medal, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal,11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

Saturday, July 31 

  • Women's Singles Final, 3 - 9: 45 p.m.

  • Women's  Singles Bronze Medal, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Bronze Medal, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Women's Doubles Bronze Medal,  2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal,  2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Final, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m. 

  • Women's Doubles Final, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Final, 11 p.m. - 2 a.m.

  • Men's Singles Final, 2 a.m.- 7 a.m.

  • Women's Doubles Final, 2 a.m - 7 a.m.

  • Mixed Doubles Final, 2 a.m. - 7 a.m.

 

Swimming

Monday, July 26

  • Women's 100m Breaststroke Final 10:17 p.m.

  • 200m free, heats, 6:02-6:32 a.m., on USA

  • 1500m free, heats, 7:32-8:40 a.m., on USA

  • 200m free, semis, 9:30-9:42 p.m., on NBC

Tuesday July 27

  • Men's 100m Freestyle Heats 1-8; 6 a m - 6:26 a.m., USA

  • 200m free final, 9:41 p.m., on NBC

  • 1500m free, final, 10:54 p.m., on NBC

Wednesday, July 28

  • Women's 200m Breaststroke Heats 1-4; 6:52 a.m. - 7:10 a.m.

  • Men's 100m Freestyle Finals 10:37 p.m., NBC

  • Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinals, 10:54 p.m. - 11:01 p.m.

  • 4X200m free, heats, 7:34-7:54 a.m., on USA

  • 4X200m free, final, 11:31 p.m., on NBC

Thursday July 29

  • Women's 200m Breaststroke Final 9:41 p.m.

  • Men's 100m Butterfly Heats 1-6; 6:50 a.m. - 7:08 a.m., USA

  • 800m free, heats 6:02-6:50 a.m., on USA

Friday July 30

  • Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Heats 1 & 2; 8:36 a.m. - 8:42 a.m.

  • Women's 50m Freestyle Heat 1-12; 6:24 a.m. - 6:46 a.m.

  • Men's 100m Butterfly Final 9:30 p.m., NBC

  • Women's 800m free, final, 9:46 p.m., on NBC

  • Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinals 10:32 p.m. - 10:37 p.m.

  • Men's 50m Freestyle Heats 1-11; 6 a.m. - 6:24 a.m., USA

  • Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinals 10:11 p.m. - 10:20 p.m., NBC

  • Men's 4x100m Medley Heats 1-3; 8:50 a.m. - 9:20 a.m., USA

Saturday, July 31

  • Men's 50m Freestyle Finals 9:30 p.m., NBC
  • Women's 50m Freestyle Final 9:37 p.m.

  • Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Final 10:15p.m.

  • Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final 11:05 p.m., NBC

  • Men's 100m Freestyle Semifinals 9:30 - 9:40 p.m., NBC

  • Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinals 9:30 p.m. - 9:40 p.m., NBC

  • Men's 4x100m Medley Finals 10:36 p.m., NBC

  • 4X100m free, final*, 10:45 p.m., on NBC

 

Track and Field

Thursday, July 29 

  • Men's 300m Steeplechase Round 1; 8 p.m.

  • Men's High Jump Qualification; 8:15 p.m 

  • Men's Discus Throw Qualification; 8:45 p.m.

  • Women's 800m Round 1; 8:55 p.m.

  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1; 9:55 p.m.

  • Women's 100m Round 1; 10:40 p.m.

  • Men's Discus Throw Qualification; 8:45 p.m.

Friday, July 30 

  • Women's 500m Round 1; 6 a.m.

  • Women's Triple Jump Qualification, 6:05 a.m.

  • Women's Shot Put Qualification, 6:25 a.m.

  • Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1; 7 a.m.

  • Men's 10,000m, 7:30 a.m.

  • Women's 400m Hurdles Round 1; 8 p.m.

  • Women's Discus Throw Qualification, 8:30 p.m.

  • Men's Pole Vault Qualification, 8:40 p.m.

  • Men's 800m Round 1; 8:50 p.m.

  • Women's 100m Hurdles Round 1; 9:45 pm.m

  • Men's 100m Preliminary Round 10:35 p.m.

Saturday, July 31 

  • Men's Long Jump Qualification, 6:10 a.m.

  • Women's 100m Semifinals, 6:15 a.m.

  • Men's 100m Round 1; 6:45 a.m.

  • Men's Discus Throw Final, 7:15 a.m.

  • Women's 800m Semifinals, 7:50 a.m.

  • Mixed 4x400m Relay Final, 8:35 a.m.

  • Women's 100m Final, 8:50 a.m.

  • Women's Hammer Throw Qualification, 8:10 p.m.

  • Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1; 8:40 p.m.

  • Women's Long Jump Qualification, 8:50 p.m.

  • Women's Shot Put Final, 9:35 p.m.

  • Men's 400m Round 1; 9:45 p.m.

Sunday, August 1 

  • Men's High Jump Final, 6:10 a.m.

  • Men's 100m Semifinals, 6:15 a.m.

  • Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals, 6:45 a.m.

  • Women's Triple Jump Final, 7:20 a.m.

  • Men's 800m Semifinals, 7:25 a.m.

  • Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals, 8:05 a.m.

  • Men's 100m Final, 8:50 a.m.

  • Men's Hammer Throw Qualification, 8 p.m.

  • Women's 1500m Round 1; 8:35 p.m.

  • Men's Long Jump Final, 9:20 p.m.

  • Women's 200m Round 1; 9:30 p.m.

  • Women's 100m Hurdles Final, 10:50 p.m.

Monday, August 2 

  • Women's Pole Vault Qualification, 6:20 a.m.

  • Women's 200m Semifinals, 6:25 a.m.

  • Women's Discus Throw Final, 7 a.m.

  • Men's 400m Semifinals, 7:05 a.m.

  • Women's 400m Hurdles Semifinals, 7:25 a.m.

  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase Final, 8:15 a.m.

  • Women's 5000m Final, 8:40 a.m.

  • Men's Triple Jump Qualification, 8 p.m.

  • Men's 1500m Round 1; 8:05 p.m.

  • Women's Javelin Throw Qualification, 8:20 p.m.

  • Women's 400m Round 1; 8:45 p.m.

  • Women's Long Jump Final, 9:50 p.m.

  • Men's 200m Round 1; 10:05 p.m.

  • Men's 400m Hurdles Final, 11:20 p.m.

Tuesday, August 3 

  • Men's 110m Hurdles Round 1; 6:10 a.m.

  • Men's Shot Put Qualification, 6:15 a.m.

  • Men's Pole Vault Final, 6:20 a.m.

  • Men's 5000m Round 1; 7 a.m.

  • Women's Hammer Throw Final, 7:35 a.m.

  • Men's 200m Semifinals, 7:50 a.m.

  • Women's 800m Final, 8:25 a.m.

  • Women's 200m FInal, 8:50 a.m.

  • Men's Decathlon 100m, 8 p.m.

  • Men's Javelin Throw Qualification, 8:05 p.m.

  • Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles, 8:35 p.m.

  • Men's Decathlon Long Jump, 8:55 p.m.

  • Women's Heptathlon High Jump, 9:35 p.m.

  • Men's 110m Hurdles Semifinals, 10 p.m.

  • Women's 400m Hurdles, 10:30 p.m.

  • Men's Decathlon Shot Put, 10:40 p.m.

Wednesday, August 4 

  • Men's Decathlon High Jump, 5:30 a.m.

  • Women's 1500m Semifinals, 6 a.m.

  • Women's Heptathlon Shot Put, 6:05 a.m.

  • Women's 400m Semifinals, 6:30 a.m.

  • Women's 3000m Steeplechase Final, 7 a.m.

  • Men's Hammer Throw Final, 7:15 a.m.

  • Women's Heptathlon 200m, 7:30 a.m.

  • Men's 800m Final, 8:05 a.m.

  • Men's Decathlon 400m, 8:30 a.m.

  • Men's 200m Final, 8:55 a.m.

  • Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles, 8 p.m.

  • Women's High Jump Qualification, 8:10 p.m.

  • Women's Heptathlon Long Jump, 8:40 p.m.

  • Men's Decathlon Discus Throw, 8:50 p.m.

  • Women's 4x100m Relay Round 1; 9 p.m.

  • Men's Triple Jump Final, 10 p.m.

  • Men's Shot Put Final, 10:05 p.m.

  • Men's 4x100m Relay Round 1; 10:30 p.m.

  • Men's 110m Hurdles Final, 10:55 p.m.

  • Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw, 11:30 p.m.

  • Men's Decathlon Pole Vault, 11:45 p.m.

Thursday, August 5 

  • Men's 20km walk, 3:30 a.m.

  • Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw 6:15 a.m.

  • Women's Pole Vault Final, 6:20 a.m

  • Women's 4x400m Relay Round 1; 6:25 a.m.

  • Men's 1500m Semifinals, 7 a.m.

  • Men's 400m Final, 8 a.m.

  • Women's Heptathlon 800m, 8:20 a.m.

  • Men's Decathlon 1500m, 8:40 a.m.

  • Men's 50km Walk, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, August 6 

  • Women's 20km Walk, 3:30 a.m.

  • Men's 4x400m Relay Round 1; 7:25 a.m.

  • Women's Javelin Throw Final, 7:50 a.m.

  • Men's 5000m Final, 8 a.m.

  • Women's 400m Final, 8:35 a.m.

  • Women's 1500m Final, 8:50 a.m.

  • Women's 4x100m Relay Final, 9:30 a.m.

  • Men's 4x100m Relay Final, 9:50 a.m.

  • Women's Marathon, 6 p.m.

Saturday, August 7 

  • Women's High Jump Final, 6:35 a.m.

  • Women's 10,000m, 6:45 a.m.

  • Men's Javelin Throw Final, 7 a.m.

  • Men's 1500m Final, 7:40 a.m.

  • Women's 4x400m Relay Final, 8:30 a.m.

  • Men's 4x400m Relay Final, 8:50 a.m.

  • Men's Marathon, 6 p.m.

 

Skateboarding

Tuesday, August 3

  • Women's Park Qualifying & Final 8 p.m. - 2 a.m., CNBC

Wednesday, August 4 

  • Men's Park Qualifying & Final 8 p.m. - 2 a.m., CNBC
View CBS News In
CBS News App Open
Chrome Safari Continue
Be the first to know
Get browser notifications for breaking news, live events, and exclusive reporting.