World Cup 2014 schedule

World Cup groups map USE THIS ONE
CBS News

Brazil's World Cup will take place across two of the country's four time zones: the eastern Amazon region time zone and the Brasilia region time zone. The Amazon region is in the same time zone as the East Coast of America. The Brasilia region is one hour head, so a match at 2:30 p.m. in the Brasilia region would air on television at 1:30 p.m. in New York City.

The following stadiums are in the Amazon region time zone: Arena Pantanal - Cuiaba; and Arena Amazonia - Manaus

The following stadiums are in the Brasilia region time zone: Arena de Sao Paulo - Sao Paulo; Estadio das Dunas - Natal; Arena Fonte Nova - Salvador; Estadio Mineirao - Belo Horizonte; Maracanã - Estádio Jornalista Mário Filho - Rio De Janeiro; Estadio Castelao - Fortaleza; Arena Pernambuco - Recife; Estadio Nacional - Brasilia; Estadio Beira-Rio - Porto Alegre; and Arena da Baixada - Curitiba

All times listed below are U.S. Eastern Time, followed by the network on which the games will air. Times are for kickoff. Pregame coverage usually begins 30 minutes beforehand.

The U.S. men's national team plays against Ghana on June 16; against Portugal on June 22; and against Germany on June 26. Exact times and broadcast info are below.

Group Stage

Thursday, June 12

Brazil vs. Croatia at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Friday, June 13

Mexico vs. Cameroon at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (12:00 p.m., ESPN2)

Spain vs. Netherlands at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (3:00 p.m., ESPN)

Chile vs. Australia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (6:00 p.m., ESPN2)

Saturday, June 14

Colombia vs. Greece at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (12:00 p.m., ABC)

Uruguay vs. Costa Rica at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (3:00 p.m., ABC)

England vs. Italy at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Ivory Coast vs. Japan at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (9:00 p.m., ESPN)

Sunday, June 15

Switzerland vs. Ecuador at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (12:00 p.m., ABC)

France vs. Honduras at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (3:00 p.m., ABC)

Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Monday, June 16

Germany vs. Portugal at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Iran vs. Nigeria at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (3:00 p.m., ESPN)

Ghana vs. United States at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Tuesday, June 17

Belgium vs. Algeria at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Brazil vs. Mexico at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (3:00 p.m., ESPN)

Russia vs. South Korea at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Wednesday, June 18

Australia vs. Netherlands at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Spain vs. Chile at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (3:00 p.m., ESPN)

Cameroon vs. Croatia at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Thursday, June 19

Colombia vs. Ivory Coast at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Uruguay vs. England at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (3:00 p.m., ESPN)

Japan vs. Greece at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Friday, June 20

Italy vs. Costa Rica at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Switzerland vs. France at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (3:00 p.m., ESPN)

Honduras vs. Ecuador at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Saturday, June 21

Argentina vs. Iran at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Germany vs. Ghana at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (3:00 p.m., ESPN)

Nigeria vs. Bosnia Herzegovina at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Sunday, June 22

Belgium vs. Russia at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (12:00 p.m., ABC)

South Korea vs. Algeria at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (3:00 p.m., ABC)

United States vs. Portugal at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (6:00 p.m., ESPN)

Monday, June 23

Netherlands vs. Chile at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Australia vs. Spain at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba (12:00 p.m., ESPN2)

Croatia vs. Mexico at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Cameroon vs. Brazil at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (4:00 p.m., ESPN2)

Tuesday, June 24

Italy vs. Uruguay at Estadio das Dunas, Natal (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Costa Rica vs. England at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Japan vs. Colombia at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Greece vs. Ivory Coast at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (4:00 p.m., ESPN2)

Wednesday, June 25

Nigeria vs. Argentina at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Bosnia Herzegovina vs. Iran at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (12:00 p.m., ESP2)

Ecuador vs. France at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Honduras vs. Switzerland at Arena Amazônia, Manaus (4:00 p.m., ESPN2)

Thursday, June 26

United States vs. Germany at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Portugal vs. Ghana at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (12:00 p.m., ESPN2)

South Korea vs. Belgium at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Algeria vs. Russia at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Knockout Rounds

From here on, team designations refer to their place in group standings. For example, "1C" is the first-place finisher in Group C.

Round of 16

Saturday, June 28

Match 49, 1A vs. 2B at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (12:00 p.m., ABC)

Match 50, 1C vs. 2D at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (4:00 p.m., ABC)

Sunday, June 29

Match 51, 1B. vs. 2A at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Match 52, 1D. vs. 2C at Arena Pernambuco, Recife (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Monday, June 30

Match 53, 1E. vs. 2F at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Match 54, 1G. vs. 2H at Estádio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre (4:00 p.m.. ESPN)

Tuesday, July 1

Match 55, 1F. vs. 2E at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (12:00 p.m., ESPN)

Match 56, 1H. vs. 2G at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 4

Match 58, Winner of Match 53 vs. Winner of Match 54 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (12:00 p.m., ESPN2)

Match 57, Winner of Match 49 vs. Winner of Match 50 at Estádio Castelão, Fortaleza (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Saturday, July 5

Match 60, Winner of Match 55 vs. Winner of Match 56 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (12:00 p.m., ABC)

Match 59, Winner of Match 51 vs. Winner of Match 52 at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 8

Match 61, Winner of Match 57 vs. Winner of Match 58 at Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Wednesday, July 9

Match 62, Winner of Match 59 vs. Winner of Match 60 at Arena Corinthians, São Paulo (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Third Place Game

Saturday, July 12

Loser of Match 61 vs. Loser of Match 62 at Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia (4:00 p.m., ESPN)

Championship Game

Sunday, July 13

Winner of Match 61 vs. Winner of Match 62 at Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro (3:00 p.m., ABC)


Comments

CBSN Live

pop-out
Live Video

Watch CBSN Live

Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.