Emmy Nominations for 2011 are in!

Joshua Jackson and Melissa McCarthy CBS/Getty

Joshua Jackson and Melissa McCarthy
CBS/Getty

(CBS) The 63rd Primetime Emmy Nominations were announced Thursday morning, presented by Melissa McCarthy of "Mike & Molly" and Joshua Jackson of "Fringe."

"Mad Men," the critical favorite about the changing landscape of 1960s America grabbed 19 nominations, leading all other series. "Mildred Pierce," the HBO miniseries starring Kate Winslet, garnered 21 nominations. Hardly stinko.

The entire nomination list for the 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards is below.

Pictures: Emmy nominees 2011
Special section: Emmys 2011

Outstanding Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire"
"Dexter"
"Friday night lights"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"Mad Men"

(Scroll down for video.)

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson in "Boardwalk Empire"
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan in "Dexter"
Kyle Chandler as Coach Eric Taylor in "Friday Night Lights"
Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House in "House"
Timothy Olyphant as Raylan Givens in "Justified"
Jon Hamm as Don Draper in "Mad Men"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Connie Britton as Tami Taylor in "Friday Night Lights"
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick in "The Good Wife"
Kathy Bates as Harriet "Harry" Korn in "Harry's Law"
Mireille Enos as Sarah Linden in "The Killing"
Mariska Hargitay as Detective Olivia Benson in "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit"
Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson in "Mad Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister in "Game Of Thrones"
Josh Charles as Will Gardner in "The Good Wife"
Alan Cumming as Eli Gold in "The Good Wife"
Walton Goggins as Boyd Crowder in "Justified"
John Slattery as Roger Sterling in "Mad Men"
Andre Braugher as Owen in "Men Of A Certain Age"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Kelly Macdonald as Margaret Schroeder in "Boardwalk Empire"
Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma in "The Good Wife"
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart in "The Good Wife"
Margo Martindale as Mags Bennett in "Justified"
Michelle Forbes as Mitch Larsen in "The Killing"
Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris in "Mad Men"

Outstanding Comedy Series

"The Big Bang Theory"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"
"Parks And Recreation"
"30 Rock"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper in "The Big Bang Theory"
Johnny Galecki as Leonard Hofstadter in "The Big Bang Theory"
Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc in "Episodes"
Louis C.K. as Louie in "Louie"
Steve Carell as Michael Scott in "The Office"
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy in "30 Rock"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Laura Linney as Cathy Jamison in "The Big C"
Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn in "Mike & Molly"
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton in "Nurse Jackie"
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope in "Parks And Recreation"
Martha Plimpton as Virginia Chance in "Raising Hope"
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon in "30 Rock"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Chris Colfer as Kurt Hummel in "Glee"
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett in "Modern Family"
Ed O'Neill as Jay Pritchett in "Modern Family"
Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker in "Modern Family"
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy in "Modern Family"
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper in "Two and a Half Men"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Jane Lynch as Sue Sylvester in "Glee"
Betty White as Elka Ostrosky in "Hot In Cleveland"
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy in "Modern Family"
Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett in "Modern Family"
Kristen Wiig as Various characters in "Saturday Night Live"
Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney in "30 Rock"

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie

"Cinema Verite"
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)" "The Kennedys"
"Mildred Pierce"
"The Pillars Of The Earth"
"Too Big To Fail"

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Edgar Ramirez as Carlos in "Carlos"
Greg Kinnear as John F. Kennedy in "The Kennedys"
Barry Pepper as Bobby Kennedy in "The Kennedys"
Idris Elba as John Luther in "Luther"
Laurence Fishburne as Thurgood Marshall in "Thurgood"
William Hurt as Henry 'Hank' Paulson in "Too Big To Fail"

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Diane Lane as Patricia Loud in "Cinema Verite"
Elizabeth McGovern as Cora, Countess of Grantham in "Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)"
Kate Winslet as Mildred Pierce in "Mildred Pierce"
Taraji P. Henson as Tiffany Rubin in "Taken From Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story"
Jean Marsh as Rose Buck in "Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Tom Wilkinson as Joe Kennedy in "The Kennedys"
Guy Pearce as Monty Beragon in "Mildred Pierce"
Brian F. O'Byrne as Bert Pierce in "Mildred Pierce"
Paul Giamatti as Ben Bernanke in "Too Big To Fail"
James Woods as Richard Fuld in "Too Big To Fail"

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham in "Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)"
Evan Rachel Wood as Veda Pierce in "Mildred Pierce"
Melissa Leo as Lucy Gessler in "Mildred Pierce"
Mare Winningham as Ida in "Mildred Pierce"
Eileen Atkins as Lady Maud Holland in "Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)"

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young in "Desperate Housewives"
Maurice LaMarche as Lrrr & Orson Welles in "Futurama"
Bob Bergen as Porky Pig in "The Looney Tunes Show"
Christopher Plummer, Narrator in "Moguls & Movie Stars"
Seth Green in "Robot Chicken"
Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson, Krusty the Clown, Barney Gumble, Louie in "The Simpsons"

Outstanding Animated Program

"The Cleveland Show," Murray Christmas
"Futurama," The Late Philip J. Fry
"Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III"
"The Simpsons," Angry Dad - The Movie
"South Park," Crack Baby Athletic Association

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program

"Adventure Time," It Came From The Nightosphere
"Disney Prep & Landing: Operation Secret Santa"
"Regular Show," Mordecai And The Rigbys
"Robot Chicken," Robot Chicken's DP Christmas Special
"SpongeBob SquarePants," That Sinking Feeling

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series

"The Big Bang Theory," John S. Shaffner, Production Designer; Francoise Cherry-Cohen, Art Director; Ann Shea, Set Decorator
"Hot In Cleveland," Michael Andrew Hynes, Production Designer; Maralee Zediker, Set Decorator
"How I Met Your Mother," Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer; Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
"Mike & Molly," John S. Shaffner, Production Designer; Ann Shea, Set Decorator
"Rules Of Engagement," Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer; Jerie Kelter, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Bob Shaw, Production Designer; Douglas Huszti, Art Director; Debra Schutt, Set Decorator
"The Borgias," Francois Seguin, Production Designer; Jonathan McKinstry, Art Director; Judit Varga, Set Decorator
"Mad Men," Dan Bishop, Production Designer; Christopher L. Brown, Art Director; Claudette Didul, Set Decorator
"Modern Family," Richard Berg, Production Designer; Amber Haley, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator
"True Blood," Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer; Cat Smith, Art Director; Laura Richarz, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie

"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)," Donal Woods, Production Designer; Charmian Adams, Art Director; Gina Cromwell, Set Decorator
"The Kennedys," Rocco Matteo, Production Designer; Mun Yin Kwun, Art Director; Enrico Campana, Set Decorator
"Mildred Pierce," Mark Friedberg, Production Designer; Peter Rogness, Art Director; Ellen Christiansen-De Jonge, Set Decorator
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)," Eve Stewart, Production Designer; David Hindle, Art Director; Julia Castle, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming

83rd Annual Academy Awards, Steve Bass, Production Designer; Joe Celli, Art Director; Kristen Merlino, Art Director
"American Idol," James Yarnell, Production Designer; Dave Edwards, Art Director
"Gettysburg," Sylvian Gingras, Art Director; Emma Eunson, Set Decorator
2010 MTV Video Music Awards, Florian Wieder, Production Designer; Isabell Rauert, Art Director; Tamlyn Rae Wright, Art Director
"Saturday Night Live," Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer; N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

"The Big," Julie Tucker, CSA, Casting Director; Ross Meyerson, CSA, Casting Director
"Glee," Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting Director; Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director
"Modern Family," Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting Director
"Nurse Jackie," Julie Tucker, CSA, Casting Director; Ross Meyerson, CSA, Casting Director
"30 Rock," Jennifer McNamara-Schroff, Casting Director; Katja Blichfield, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Ellen Lewis, Casting Director; Meredith Tucker, Casting Director
"Game Of Thrones," Nina Gold, Casting Director; Robert Sterne, Casting Director
"The Good Wife," Mark Saks, CSA, Casting Director
"The Killing," Junie Lowry Johnson, Casting Director; Libby Goldstein, Casting Director; Stuart Aikins, Casting Director - Canada; Corrine Clark, Casting Director - Canada; Jennifer Page, Casting Director - Canada
"Mad Men," Laura Schiff, CSA, Casting Director; Carrie Audino, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"Cinema Verite," Randi Hiller, CSA, Casting Director
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)," Jill Trevellick, CDG, Casting Director
"Mildred Pierce," Laura Rosenthal, Casting Director
"Too Big To Fail," Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)," Andy Pryor, CDG, Casting Director

Outstanding Choreography

"Dancing With The Stars," Mark Ballas, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance," Mia Michaels, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance," Stacey Tookey, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance," Travis Wall, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance," Tabitha D'umo, Choreographer; Napoleon D'umo, Choreographer
"So You Think You Can Dance," Mandy Jo Moore, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

"How I Met Your Mother," Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography
"Pair Of Kings," John Simmons, Director of Photography
"Retired At 35," Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography
"Rules Of Engagement," Wayne Kennan, Director of Photography
"Two And A Half Men," Steven V. Silver, Director of Photography
"Wizards Of Waverly Place," Rick Frank Gunter, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Stuart Dryburgh, ASC, Director of Photography
"Boardwalk Empire," Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography
"Boardwalk Empire," Kramer Morgenthau, ASC, Director of Photography
"The Borgias," Paul Sarossy, Director of Photography
"The Good Wife," Fred Murphy, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie

"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)," David Katznelson, DFF, Director of Photography
"The Kennedys," David Moxness, C.S.C, Director of Photography
"Mildred Pierce," Ed Lachman, ASC, Director of Photography
"The Pillars Of The Earth," Atilla Szalay, Director of Photography
"Too Big To Fail," Kramer Morgenthau, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

"American Masters: Troubadours: Carole King/James Taylor & The Rise Of The Singer-Songwriter," Nicola Marsh, Director of Photography; Arlene Nelson, Director of Photography
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations," Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography; Todd Liebler, Director of Photography
"Gasland," Josh Fox, Camera
"Gettysburg," Michael Snyman, Director of Photography
"If God Is Willing And Da Creek Don't Rise," Cliff Charles, Director of Photography
"Whale Wars," Cinematography Team

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

"The Amazing Race," Cinematography Team
"Deadliest Catch," Cinematography Team
"Intervention," Joia Speciale, Director of Photography
"Survivor," Cinematography Team
"Top Chef," Tim Spellman, Director of Photography

Outstanding Commercial

Baby, McDonald's
Baby Driver, Subaru
Born Of Fire, Chrysler 200
Conan, American Express
Polar Bear, Nissan LEAF
Questions, Old Spice Body Wash

Outstanding Costumes For A Series

"Boardwalk Empire," John Dunn, Costume Designer; Courtney McClain, Assistant Costume Designer; Chris Peterson, Assistant Costume Designer
"The Borgias," Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer; Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor
"Game Of Thrones," Michelle Clapton, Costume Designer; Rachael Webb-Crozier, Costume Supervisor
"Glee," Lou A. Eyrich, Costume Designer; Marisa Aboitiz, Costume Supervisor
"Mad Men," Janie Bryant, Costume Designer; Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

"Cinema Verite," Suttirat Anne Larlarb, Costume Designer; Joseph T. Mastrolia, Costume Supervisor
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)," Susannah Buxton, Costume Designer; Caroline McCall, Assistant Costume Designer
"Mildred Pierce," Ann Roth, Costume Designer; Michelle Matland, Assistant Costume Designer
"Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece)," Amy Roberts, Costume Designer; Giles Gale, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

"How I Met Your Mother," Pamela Fryman
"Modern Family," Michael Alan Spiller
"Modern Family," Gail Mancuso
"Modern Family," Steve Levitan
"30 Rock," Beth McCarthy-Miller

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Martin Scorsese
"Boardwalk Empire," Jeremy Podeswa
"The Borgias," Neil Jordan
"Game Of Thrones," Tim Van Patten
"The Killing," Patty Jenkins

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

"Carlos," Olivier Assayas

"Cinema Verite," Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini
"Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)," Brian Percival
"Mildred Pierce," Todd Haynes
"Too Big To Fail," Curtis Hanson

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

"American Idol," Gregg Gelfand
"The Colbert Report," James Hoskinson
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Chuck O'Neil
"Late Show With David Letterman," Jerry Foley
"Saturday Night Live," Don Roy King

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

83rd Annual Academy Awards, Don Mischer
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards, Louis J. Horvitz
Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden, Laurieann Gibson
Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances), Lonny Price
64th Annual Tony Awards, Glenn Weiss

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

"The Amazing Race," Bertram van Munster
"American Masters: A Letter To Elia/Reflecting On Kazan," Martin Scorsese, Kent Jones
"Becoming Chaz," Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
"Gasland," Josh Fox
"Top Chef," Paul Starkman

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

"Boardwalk Empire," Sidney Wolinsky, A.C.E., Editor
"Dexter," Louis Cioffi, A.C.E.
"The Killing," Elizabeth Kling, Edited by
"Mad Men," Tom Wilson, Edited by
"Mad Men," Pattye Rogers, Edited by; Leo Trombetta, Edited by

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Big Bang Theory, Peter John Chakos, Editor
How I Met Your Mother, Sue Federman, Edited by
Modern Family, Ryan Case, Editor
Modern Family, Jonathan Maxwell Schwartz, Editor
30 Rock, Meg Reticker, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Cinema Verite, Sarah Flack, A.C.E., Editor, Robert Pulcini, Editor
Downton Abbey (Masterpiece), Part 1, John Wilson, A.C.E., Editor
Mildred Pierce, Part Four, Camilla Toniolo, Editor
Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece), Charlie Phillips, Editor
Too Big To Fail, Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E., Editor; Plummy Tucker, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing

83rd Annual Academy Awards, Troy Miller, Opening Film by; Noah Rosenstein, Editor
83rd Annual Academy Awards, Michael Gregory, This Year's Unintentional Musicals By; Evan Gregory, This Year's Unintentional Musicals By
American Idol, Oren Castro, Editor
The 2010 ESPY Awards, Matt O'Connor, Editor; Anthony Marchegiano, Editor
Jimmy Kimmel Live After The Academy Awards, Brian Marsh, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking, Marc Cohen, Editor
Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden, Michael Polito, Editor; Bill DeRonde, Editor; Kevin O'Dea, Editor; Katie Hetland, Editor
Louis C.K.: Hilarious, Louis C.K., Editor
Ricky Gervais: Out Of England 2 - The Stand-Up Special, David W. Foster, Editor
Thurgood, Michael Polito, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters, LENNONYC, Ed Barteski, Editor; Deborah Peretz, Editor
"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Haiti" Eric Lasby, Editor
Becoming Chaz Cameron Teisher, Edited by
Freedom Riders, Lewis Erskine, Edited by; Aljernon Tunsil, Edited by
If God Is Willing And Da Creek Don't Rise, Sam Pollard, Supervising Editor; Geeta Gandbhir, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race: You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win
Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day
Project Runway: There Is An "I" In Team
Survivor: Don't You Work For Me?
Top Chef: Give Me Your Huddled Masses

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire: Pilot
Game Of Thrones: A Golden Crown
Glee: The Sue Sylvester Shuffle
Mad Men: Hands And Knees
Mad Men: Christmas Comes But Once A Year

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

America's Got Talent
Dancing With The Stars
iCarly: iStart A Fan War
The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway
Saturday Night Live, Host: Anne Hathaway

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Cinema Verite
The Kennedys
Mildred Pierce
The Pillars Of The Earth

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media

ABC's Grey's Anatomy Sync
Conan O'Brien Presents: Team Coco
Fringe: Division
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Oscar Digital Experience

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music, Or Comedy Series

American Idol: Finale
Conan: Love Gets Liposuctioned
Dancing With The Stars: Episode 1204A
Jimmy Kimmel Live: Michel Gondrey Directs

Saturday Night Live, Host: Justin Timberlake
So You Think You Can Dance, Season 7 Finale (Part 2)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety, Music, Or Comedy Special

83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden

Outstanding Main Title Design

Any Human Heart (Masterpiece)
Boardwalk Empire
Game Of Thrones
Rubicon
Too Big To Fail

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Boardwalk Empire, Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)
Game Of Thrones, Winter Is Coming (Pilot)
Glee, The Rocky Horror Glee Show
Mad Men, The Rejected
True Blood, 9 Crimes

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars Episode 1205
How I Met Your Mother, Bad News
iCarly: iStart A Fan War
The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway
Saturday Night Live, Host: Jon Hamm

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Cinema Verite
The Kennedys
Mildred Pierce
The Pillars Of The Earth

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

The Cape
Game Of Thrones, A Golden Crown
Glee, The Sue Sylvester Shuffle
Grey's Anatomy, Superfreak
The Walking Dead, Days Gone Bye

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

American Masters: John Muir In The New World
Family Guy: Road To The North Pole
Family Guy: And Then There Were Fewer
The Simpsons Treehouse Of Horror XXI
30 Rock: 100

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Any Human Heart (Masterpiece), Part 2
Mildred Pierce Part Five
The Pillars Of The Earth, Anarchy
Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)
Thurgood

Outstanding Music Direction

83rd Annual Academy Awards
An Evening Of Stars: Tribute To Chaka Khan
Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway (Great Performances)
Hitman Returns: David Foster and Friends (Great Performances)
The Kennedy Center Honors
2011 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Family Guy, Road To The North Pole (Song Title: Christmastime Is Killing Us)
Robert Klein: Unfair & Unbalanced (Song Title: An American Prayer - Hymn II?)
Saturday Night Live, Host: Jeff Bridges (Song Title: I Just Had Sex)
Saturday Night Live, Host: Justin Timberlake (Song Title: Justin Timberlake Monologue)
Saturday Night Live, Host: Tina Fey (Song Title: Jack Sparrow)
Saturday Night Live, Host: JustinTimberlake (Song Title: 3-Way (The Golden Rule))

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Any Human Heart (Masterpiece)
The Borgias
Camelot
Episodes
The Kennedys
Mildred Pierce

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

The Big C, Idris Elba as Lenny
Modern Family, Nathan Lane as Pepper Saltzman
Saturday Night Live, Zach Galifianakis, Host
Saturday Night Live, Justin Timberlake, Host
30 Rock, Matt Damon as Carol
30 Rock, Will Arnett as Devin Banks

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

Big Love, Bruce Dern as Frank Harlow
Brothers & Sisters, Beau Bridges as Nick Brody
Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning
Harry's Law, Paul McCrane as Josh Peyton
Justified, Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett
Mad Men, Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

Glee, Kristin Chenoweth as April Rhodes
Glee, Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Beiste
Glee, Gwyneth Paltrow as Holly Holliday
Raising Hope,Cloris Leachman as Maw Maw
Saturday Night Live, Tina Fey, Host
30 Rock, Elizabeth Banks as Avery

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Closer,Mary McDonnell as Capt. Sharon Raydor
Dexter, Julia Stiles as Lumen Pierce
Grey's Anatomy, Loretta Devine as Adele Webber
Mad Men, Randee Heller as Miss Blankenship
Mad Men, Cara Buono as Faye Miller
Shameless, Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
True Blood, Alfre Woodard as Ruby Jean Reynolds

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race, Phil Keoghan, Host
American Idol , Ryan Seacrest, Host
Dancing With The Stars, Tom Bergeron, Host
So You Think You Can Dance, Cat Deeley, Host
Survivor, Jeff Probst, Host

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report
Conan
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Real Time With Bill Maher
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On
Carrie Fisher In Wishful Drinking
The Kennedy Center Honors
Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden
The Pee-Wee Herman Show On Broadway

Outstanding Special Class Programs

83rd Annual Academy Awards
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards
64th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs

The Daily Show Correspondents Explain
30 Rock: The Webisodes

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs

Jay Leno's Garage, JayLenosGarage.com
Writer's Draft: Kazuo Ishiguro And Alex Garland Of "Never Let Me Go"

Outstanding Children's Program

A Child's Garden Of Poetry
Degrassi: My Body Is A Cage, Part 2
iCarly: iGot A Hot Room
Victorious: Freak The Freak Out
Wizards Of Waverly Place: Wizards Vs. Angels

Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Masterclass
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Under The Influence: Kids Of Alcoholics

Outstanding Nonfiction Special

Becoming Chaz
Gettysburg
His Way
Jaws: The Inside Story
Stand Up To Cancer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series

American Masters
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Biography
Moguls & Movie Stars
Pioneers Of Television
30 For 30

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow
Deadliest Catch
Hoarders
Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List
MythBusters
Undercover Boss

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race
American Idol
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking

Freedom Riders
Gasland
The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers (POV)

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Boardwalk Empire, Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)
CSI: NY, Life Sentence
Game Of Thrones, A Golden Crown
Nikita
True Blood, Hitting The Ground
The Walking Dead, Days Gone Bye

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Any Human Heart (Masterpiece), Part 2
Downton Abbey (Masterpiece), Part 1
Mildred Pierce Part Five
The Pillars Of The Earth, The Work Of Angels

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race, You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win
American Idol, Auditions No. 2: New Orleans
American Masters, Jeff Bridges: The Dude Abides
Baseball: The Tenth Inning, Top Of The Tenth
Gettysburg
Whale Wars, To The Ends of the Earth

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Boardwalk Empire, Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)
Burn Notice, Last Stand
Dexter, Take It!
Glee, The Substitute
House, Bombshells
Mad Men, The Suitcase

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

Cinema Verite
The Kennedys, Lancer And Lace
Mildred Pierce Part Five
Too Big To Fail

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Californication, The Last Supper
Family Guy, Road To The North Pole
Modern Family, Halloween
The Office, Andy's Play
Parks And Recreation, Andy And April's Fancy Party

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

83rd Annual Academy Awards
American Idol Finale
The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

The Amazing Race, You Don't Get Paid Unless You Win
American Idol Auditions No. 2: New Orleans
American Masters: LENNONYC
Deadliest Catch, Redemption Day
Gettysburg

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

Boardwalk Empire, Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)
The Borgias, The Poisoned Chalice/The Assassin
Game Of Thrones, Fire And Blood
Stargate Universe, Awakening
The Walking Dead, Days Gone Bye

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

Gettysburg
Mildred Pierce Part Five
The Pillars Of The Earth, Witchcraft
Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Game Of Thrones, The Wolf And The Lion
Hawaii Five-0, Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau
Southland, Graduation Day
Spartacus: Gods Of The Arena, The Bitter End

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

American Idol Finale
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Episode 15135
Dancing With The Stars, Episode 1104A
Saturday Night Live, Host: Justin Timberlake
30 Rock Live Show (West Coast)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

83rd Annual Academy Awards
Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met) The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards
The Kennedy Center Honors
Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Episodes, Episode 107, David Crane, Written By; Jeffrey Klarik, Written By
Louie, Poker/Divorce, Louis C.K., Written By
Modern Family, Caught In The Act, Steve Levitan, Written By; Jeffrey Richman, Written By
The Office, Good-Bye Michael, Greg Daniels, Written By
30 Rock, Reaganing, Matt Hubbard, Written By

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Friday Night Lights, Always,Jason Katims, Written By
Game Of Thrones, Baelor, David Benioff, Written By; D.B. Weiss, Written By
The Killing, Pilot, Veena Sud, Written By
Mad Men, The Suitcase, Matthew Weiner, Written By
Mad Men, Blowing Smoke, Andre Jacquemetton, Written By; Maria Jacquemetton, Written By

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece), Julian Fellowes, Written By
Mildred Pierce, Todd Haynes, Written By; Jon Raymond, Written By
Sherlock: A Study In Pink (Masterpiece), Steven Moffat, Written By
Too Big To Fail, Peter Gould, Written By
Upstairs Downstairs (Masterpiece), Heidi Thomas, Written By

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

The Colbert Report
Conan
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

Colin Quinn: Long Story Short
Louis C.K.: Hilarious
Night Of Too Many Stars: An Overbooked Benefit For Autism Education
The Real Women Of SNL
64th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Haiti, Anthony Bourdain, Written By
Freedom Riders, Stanley Nelson, Written By
Gasland, Josh Fox, Written By
Gettysburg, Richard Bedser, Written By; Ed Fields, Written By
Moguls & Movie Stars, The Birth Of Hollywood, Jon Wilkman, Written By

  • David Riedel

Comments

CBSN Live

pop-out
Live Video

Watch CBSN Live

Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.