"The Big Bang Theory" and "American Horror Story" lead Critics Choice nominees

From left, Johnny Galecki, Kaley Cuoco, Mayim Bialik, Jim Parsons, Melissa Rauch and Simon Helberg in a scene from "The Big Bang Theory" on CBS. CBS/AP

"The Big Bang Theory" not only scores a big bang with audiences, but it also hits big with critics

The CBS comedy earned the most broadcast show nominations, with six, for the 3rd annual Critics' Choice Television Awards which were announced on Wednesday.

FX's "American Horror Story: Asylum" tied, leading the pack for the most nominated cable show.

Earning four noms each were FX's "The Americans" and "Louie," AMC's "Breaking Bad," HBO's "Game of Thrones," CBS' "The Good Wife," Fox's "New Girl" and USA's "Political Animals."

"Big Bang," "Louie," "New Girl" and "Parks and Recreation" were nominated for top comedy series, in addition to ABC's "The Middle" and HBO's "Veep."

In the drama category, the nominations were "The Americans," "Breaking Bad," "The Good Wife," "Game of Thrones," PBS' "Downton Abbey" and Showtime's "Homeland."

HBO brought home 21 nominations, getting the most network nominations, followed by FX with 19.

The third annual awards show, held by The Broadcast Television Journalists Association, will be hosted by "Parks and Recreation" star Retta on June 10 at The Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, Calif., and it will be streamed online for the first time by UStream.

A complete list of the nominations are below:

Best Comedy Series:
"The Big Bang Theory" - CBS
"Louie" - FX
"The Middle" - ABC
"New Girl" - FOX
"Parks and Recreation" - NBC
"Veep" - HBO

Best Actor in a Comedy Series:
Don Cheadle ("House of Lies") - Showtime
Louis C.K. ("Louie") - FX
Jake Johnson ("New Girl") - FOX
Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory") - CBS
Adam Scott ("Parks and Recreation") - NBC
Jeremy Sisto ("Suburgatory") - ABC

Best Actress in a Comedy Series:
Laura Dern ("Enlightened") - HBO
Zooey Deschanel ("New Girl") - FOX
Lena Dunham ("Girls") - HBO
Sutton Foster ("Bunheads") - ABC Family
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("Veep") - HBO
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation") - NBC

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Max Greenfield ("New Girl") - FOX
Simon Helberg ("The Big Bang Theory") - CBS
Alex Karpovsky ("Girls") - HBO
Adam Pally ("Happy Endings") - ABC
Chris Pratt ("Parks and Recreation") - NBC
Danny Pudi ("Community") - NBC

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Carly Chaikin ("Suburgatory") - ABC
Kaley Cuoco ("The Big Bang Theory") - CBS
Sarah Hyland ("Modern Family") - ABC
Melissa Rauch ("The Big Bang Theory") - CBS
Eden Sher ("The Middle") - ABC
Casey Wilson ("Happy Endings") - ABC

Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series:
Melissa Leo ("Louie") - FX
David Lynch ("Louie") - FX
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory") - CBS
Patton Oswalt ("Parks and Recreation") - NBC
Molly Shannon ("Enlightened") - HBO
Patrick Wilson ("Girls") - HBO

Best Drama Series:
"The Americans" - FX
"Breaking Bad" - AMC
"Downton Abbey" - PBS
"Game of Thrones" - HBO
"The Good Wife" - CBS
"Homeland" - Showtime

Best Actor in a Drama Series:
Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad") - AMC
Damian Lewis ("Homeland") - Showtime
Andrew Lincoln ("The Walking Dead") - AMC
Timothy Olyphant ("Justified") - FX
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans") - FX
Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards") - Netflix

Best Actress in a Drama Series:
Claire Danes ("Homeland") - Showtime
Vera Farmiga ("Bates Motel") - A&E
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife") - CBS
Tatiana Maslany ("Orphan Black") - BBC America
Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men") - AMC
Keri Russell ("The Americans") - FX

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Jonathan Banks ("Breaking Bad") - AMC
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ("Game of Thrones") - HBO
Michael Cudlitz ("Southland") - TNT
Noah Emmerich ("The Americans") - FX
Walton Goggins ("Justified") - FX
Corey Stoll ("House of Cards") - Netflix

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Jennifer Carpenter ("Dexter") - Showtime
Emilia Clarke ("Game of Thrones") - HBO
Anna Gunn ("Breaking Bad") - AMC
Regina King ("Southland") - TNT
Monica Potter ("Parenthood") - NBC
Abigail Spencer ("Rectify") - Sundance

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series:
Jim Beaver ("Justified") - FX
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom") - HBO
Martha Plimpton ("The Good Wife") - CBS
Carrie Preston ("The Good Wife") - CBS
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones") - HBO
Jimmy Smits ("Sons of Anarchy") - FX

Best Movie or Miniseries:
"American Horror Story: Asylum" - FX
"Behind the Candelabra" - HBO
"The Crimson Petal and the White" - Encore
"The Hour" - BBC America
"Political Animals" - USA
Top of the Lake - Sundance

Best Actor in a Movie or Miniseries:
Benedict Cumberbatch ("Parade's End") - HBO
Matt Damon ("Behind the Candelabra") - HBO
Michael Douglas ("Behind the Candelabra") - HBO
Toby Jones ("The Girl") - HBO
Al Pacino ("Phil Spector") - HBO
Dominic West ("The Hour") - BBC America

Best Actress in a Movie or Miniseries:
Angela Bassett ("Betty & Coretta") - Lifetime
Romola Garai ("The Hour") - BBC America
Rebecca Hall ("Parade's End") - HBO
Jessica Lange ("American Horror Story: Asylum") - FX
Elisabeth Moss ("Top of the Lake") - Sundance
Sigourney Weaver ("Political Animals") - USA

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries:
James Cromwell ("American Horror Story: Asylum") - FX
Peter Mullan ("Top of the Lake") - Sundance
Zachary Quinto ("American Horror Story: Asylum") - FX
Sebastian Stan ("Political Animals") - USA
David Wenham ("Top of the Lake") - Sundance
Thomas M. Wright ("Top of the Lake") - Sundance

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries:
Ellen Burstyn ("Political Animals") - USA
Sienna Miller ("The Girl") - HBO
Sarah Paulson ("American Horror Story: Asylum") - FX
Lily Rabe ("American Horror Story: Asylum") - FX
Imelda Staunton ("The Girl") - HBO
Alfre Woodard ("Steel Magnolias") - Lifetime

Best Reality Series:
"Duck Dynasty" - A&E
"The Moment" - USA
"Pawn Stars" - History Channel
"Push Girls" - Sundance
"Small Town Security" - AMC
"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan" - BBC America

Best Reality Series - Competition:
"Chopped" - Food Network
"Face Off" - Syfy
"Shark Tank" - ABC
"So You Think You Can Dance" - FOX
"Survivor" - CBS
"The Voice" - NBC

Best Reality Host:
Tom Bergeron ("Dancing with the Stars") - ABC
Cat Deeley ("So You Think You Can Dance") - FOX
Gordon Ramsay ("Hell's Kitchen"/"Masterchef") - FOX
RuPaul ("RuPaul's Drag Race") - Logo
Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol") - FOX
Kurt Warner ("The Moment") - USA

Best Talk Show:
"Conan" - TBS
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart" - Comedy Central
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" - Warner Brothers Television Distribution
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!" - ABC
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon" - NBC
"Marie" - Hallmark Channel

Best Animated Series:
"Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network
"Archer" - FX
"Phineas and Ferb" - Disney Channel
"Regular Show" - Cartoon Network
"The Simpsons" - FOX
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Cartoon Network

  • Lesley Savage

Comments

Watch CBSN Live

Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.