The 51st Annual Grammy Awards Nominations





Field 28 - Surround Sound


 



Category 95




Best Surround Sound Album

(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)



  • Divertimenti

    Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse & TrondheimSolistene)

    [2L]




  • MUSSORGSKY: PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION Pictures; NIGHT ON A BALD MOUNTAIN; PRELUDE TO KHOVANSHCHINA

    MICHAEL BISHOP, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; ROBERT WOODS, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    [Telarc]




  • Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works

    John Newton, surround mix engineer; Jonathan Cooper & Mark Donahue, surround mastering engineers; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)

    [Chandos]




  • Ringo 5.1 The Surround Sound Collection

    Bruce Sugar, surround mix engineer; Chris Bellman, surround mastering engineer; Bill Crowley, Ringo Starr & Bruce Sugar, surround producers (Ringo Starr)

    [Koch]




  • Sensurround + B-Sides

    Toru Takayama, surround mix engineer; Ryuichi Tanaka & Yu Yamaguchi, surround mastering engineers; Keigo Oyamada, surround producer (Cornelius)

    [Everloving]










Field 29 - Production, Classical


 



Category 96




Best Engineered Album, Classical

(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))



  • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

    Fred Vogler, engineer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    [Deutsche Grammophon]




  • Divertimenti

    Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, engineers (Øyvind Gimse & TrondheimSolistene)

    [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]




  • Puccini: La Bohème

    Michael Bishop, engineer (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

    [Telarc]




  • Respighi: Church Windows, Brazilian Impressions, Rossiniana

    John Newton, engineer (JoAnn Falletta & Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

    [Naxos]




  • TRADITIONS AND TRANSFORMATIONS: SOUNDS OF SILK RAOD CHICAGO

    David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

    [CSO Resound]








 


 



Category 97




Producer Of The Year, Classical

(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))



  • DAVID FROST


    • Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    • Right Through The Bone - Julius Röntgen Chamber Music (ARC Ensemble)

    • Schubert: Sonata In D Maj.; Liszt: Don Juan Fantasy (Min Kwon)

    • Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Yo-Yo Ma, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)






  • David Groves


    • Baroque (Gabriela Montero)

    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas (Jonathan Biss)

    • Polish Spirit (Nigel Kennedy & Jacek Kaspszyk)

    • Respighi: Roman Trilogy, Il Tramonto (Antonio Pappano)

    • Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Martha Argerich)






  • Judith Sherman


    • Carter, Elliott: String Quartets Nos. 1 And 5 (Pacifica Quartet)

    • Piano Music Of Salonen, Stucky And Lutoslawski (Gloria Cheng)

    • Reich: Daniel Variations (Grant Gershon, Alan Pierson, Los Angeles Master Chorale & London Sinfonietta)

    • Riley, Terry: The Cusp Of Magic (Kronos Quartet & Wu Man)

    • String Poetic (Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida)






  • Robert Woods


    • Mussorgsky: Pictures At An Exhibition, Night On Bald Mountain, Prelude To Khovanshchina (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Lieutenant Kijé Suite (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

    • Puccini: La Bohème (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

    • Ravel: Boléro (Erich Kunzel & Cincinnati Pops Orchestra)

    • Revolutionary (Cameron Carpenter)






  • Robina G. Young


    • Beethoven: String Quartets Op. 18, Nos 1-6 (Tokyo String Quartet)

    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 'Eroica' (Andrew Manze & Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra)

    • Birds On Fire (Fretwork)

    • Heavenly Harmonies (Stile Antico)

    • Scattered Rhymes (Paul Hillier, Orlando Consort & The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)










Field 30 - Classical


 



Category 98




Best Classical Album

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)



  • Maria

    Cecilia Bartoli; Christopher Raeburn, producer; Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Philip Siney, engineers/mixers (Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla)

    [Decca Records]




  • O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night

    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; John Newton, engineer/mixer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Company Of Strings; Company Of Voices & Conspirare)

    [Harmonia Mundi]




  • Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos

    Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn; Sid McLauchlan & Arend Prohmann, producers; Stephan Flock, engineer/mixer (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    [Deutsche Grammophon]




  • Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary

    Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; John Newton, engineer/mixer; Jonathan Cooper, mastering engineer

    [Chandos]




  • WEILL: RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF THE MAHAGONNY

    James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Chorus; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra)

    [EuroArts]








 


 



Category 99




Best Orchestral Performance

(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)



  • D'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1

    Rumon Gamba, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

    [Chandos]




  • Glazunov: Symphony No. 6, La Mer, Introduction And Dance From Salome

    José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)

    [Warner Classics & Jazz]




  • Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20

    Alan Gilbert, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

    Track from: Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

    [CSO Resound]




  • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 4

    BERNARD HAITNIK, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

    [CSO Resound]




  • Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements

    Chris Walden, conductor (Hollywood Studio Symphony Orchestra)

    [Origin Classical]








 


 



Category 100




Best Opera Recording

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)



  • Dun, Tan: The First Emperor

    Tan Dun, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, Plácido Domingo, Elizabeth Futral, Paul Groves, Wu Hsing-Kuo & Hao Jiang Tian; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

    [EMI Classics]




  • Lully: Psyché

    Paul O´Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Colin Balzer, Karina Gauvin, Carolyn Sampson & Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra; Boston Early Music Festival Chorus)

    [CPO]




  • Monteverdi: L'Orfeo

    Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor; Sara Mingardo, Monica Piccinini, Anna Simboli & Furio Zanasi; Jean-Pierre Loisil, producer (Concerto Italiano)

    [Naive Classique]




  • Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin

    Valery Gergiev, conductor; Renée Fleming, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Ramón Vargas; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

    [Decca]




  • WEILL: RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY

    James Conlon, conductor; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald; Fred Vogler, producer (Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; Los Angeles Opera Orchestra; Los Angeles Opera Chorus)

    [EuroArts]








 


 



Category 101




Best Choral Performance

(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)



  • O'Regan, Tarik: Threshold Of Night

    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Company Of Strings; Company Of Voices & Conspirare)

    [Harmonia Mundi]




  • Rheinberger: Sacred Choral Works

    Charles Bruffy, conductor (Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Bach Choir)

    [Chandos]




  • SYMPHONY OF PSALMS

    SIR SIMON RATTLE, conductor; SIMON HASLEY, chorus master (Berliner Philharmoniker; Rundfunkchor Berlin)

    Track from: Stravinsky: Symphonies

    [EMI Classics]




  • Szymanowski, Karol: Stabat Mater

    Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Jaroslaw Brek, Iwona Hossa & Ewa Marciniec; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

    [Naxos]




  • Tippett: A Child Of Our Time

    Colin Davis, conductor; Joseph Cullen, chorus master (Steve Davislim, Mihoko Fujimura, Matthew Rose & Indra Thomas; London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus)

    [LSO Live]








 


 



Category 102




Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)



  • Bloch/Lees:Violin Concertos

    John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Elmar Oliveira (National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine)

    [Artek]




  • Harrison: Pipa Concerto

    Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Wu Man (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

    Track from: Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago

    [CSO Resound]




  • Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 20

    Leif Ove Andsnes (Norwegian Chamber Orchestra)

    [EMI Classics]




  • Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos 2 & 5

    Charles Dutoit, conductor; Jean-Yves Thibaudet (L'Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)

    [Decca Records]




  • SCHOENBERG /SIBELIUS: VIOLIN CONCERTOS

    ESA-PEKKA SALONEN, conductor; HILARY HAHN(Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

    [Deutsche Grammophon]








 


 



Category 103




Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)



  • In A State Of Jazz

    Marc-André Hamelin

    [Hyperion]




  • PIANO MUSIC OF SALONEN, STUCKY AND LUTO SLAWSKI

    GLORIA CHENG

    [Telarc]




  • Red Cliff Capriccio

    Wei Li

    [First Impression Music]




  • Revolutionary

    Cameron Carpenter

    [Telarc]




  • Strange Toys

    Joan Jeanrenaud

    [Talking House Records]








 


 



Category 104




Best Chamber Music Performance

(Award to the Artists.)



  • Brahms: String Quartet Op. 51, No. 2, Piano Quintet Op. 34

    Stephen Hough; Takács Quartet

    [Hyperion]




  • CARTER, ELLIOT: STRING QUARTETS NOS. 1 AND 5

    Pacifica Quartet

    [Naxos]




  • Folk Songs

    Trio Mediaeval

    [ECM New Series]




  • Right Through The Bone - Julius Röntgen Chamber Music

    ARC Ensemble

    [RCA Red Seal]




  • String Poetic

    Jennifer Koh & Reiko Uchida

    [Cedille Records]








 


 



Category 105




Best Small Ensemble Performance

(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))



  • Divertimenti

    Øyvind Gimse, conductor; TrondheimSolistene

    [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]




  • Dun: Pipa Concerto; Hayashi: Viola Concerto; Takemitsu: Nostalgia

    Roman Balashov, conductor; Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists (Wu Man)

    [Onyx Classics]




  • Im Wunderschoenen Monat Mai

    Reinbert De Leeuw, conductor; Barbara Sukowa; Schoenberg Ensemble

    [Winter & Winter]




  • Monk: Impermanence

    Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble

    [ECM New Series]




  • SPOTLESS ROSE: HYMNS TO THE VIRGIN MARY

    CHARLES BRUFFY, conductor; PHONEIX CHORALE

    [Chandos]








 


 



Category 106




Best Classical Vocal Performance

(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)



  • CORIGLIANO: MR. TAMBOURINE MAN: SEVEN POEMS OF BOB DYLAN

    HILA PLITMANN (JoAnn Falletta; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

    [Naxos]




  • Fussell, Charles: Wilde

    Sanford Sylvan (Gil Rose; Boston Modern Orchestra Project)

    [BMOP/sound]




  • Gomidas Songs

    Isabel Bayrakdarian (Eduard Topchjan; Serouj Kradjian; Chamber Players Of The Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra)

    [Nonesuch Records]




  • Maria

    Cecilia Bartoli (Adam Fischer; Orchestra La Scintilla)

    [Decca Records]




  • Terezín: Theresienstadt

    Anne Sofie Von Otter (Christian Gerhaher & Daniel Hope; Bengt Forsberg & Gerold Huber)

    [Deutsche Grammophon]








 


 



Category 107




Best Classical Contemporary Composition

(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)



  • Dalbavie: Concerto Pour Flûte

    Marc-André Dalbavie (Peter Eötvös)

    Track from: Dalbavie/Jarrell/Pintscher: Flute Concertos

    [EMI Classics]




  • Gandolfi: The Garden Of Cosmic Speculation

    Michael Gandolfi (Robert Spano)

    [Telarc]




  • MR. TAMBOURINE MAN: SEVEN POEMS OF BOB DYLAN

    JOHN CORIGLIANO (JoAnn Falletta)

    Track from: Corigliano: Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan

    [Naxos]




  • Violin Concerto No. 2

    George Tsontakis (Douglas Boyd)

    Track from: Tsontakis: Violin Concerto No. 2, Clair De Lune

    [Koch Int'l Clasiscs]




  • Walden, Chris: Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements

    Chris Walden (Chris Walden)

    [Origin Classical]








 


 



Category 108




Best Classical Crossover Album

(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)



  • Baroque

    Gabriela Montero

    [EMI Classics]




  • Indigo Road

    Ronn McFarlane

    [Dorian Sono Luminus]




  • Olde School

    East Village Opera Company

    [Decca Records]




  • The Othello Syndrome

    Uri Caine Ensemble

    [Winter & Winter]




  • SIMPLE GIFTS

    THE KING'S SINGERS

    [Signum Records]








Field 31 - Music Video


 



Category 109




Best Short Form Music Video

(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)



  • Honey

    Erykah Badu

    Erykah Badu & Mr. Roboto, video directors; Megan Gutman, video producer

    [Universal Motown]




  • Who's Gonna Save My Soul

    Gnarls Barkley

    Christopher Milk, video director; Anne Johnson, video producer

    [Downtown/Atlantic]




  • Another Way To Die

    Alicia Keys & Jack White

    PR Brown & MK12, video directors; Mick Ebeling, Sheira Rees-Davies & Jane Tredget, video producers

    [J Records]




  • House Of Cards

    Radiohead

    James Frost, video director; Dawn Fanning, video producer

    [TBD Records]




  • PORK AND BEANS

    WEEZER

    Mathew Cullen, video director; Bernard Rahill, video producer

    [DGC/Interscope]








 


 



Category 110




Best Long Form Music Video

(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)



  • Where The Light Is - Live In Los Angeles

    John Mayer

    Danny Clinch, video director; Lindha Narvaez, video producer

    [Columbia]




  • RUNNIN' DOWN A DREAM

    Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

    Peter Bogdanovich, video director; Skot Bright, video producer

    [Warner Bros.]




  • Good Girl Gone Bad Live

    Rihanna

    Paul Caslin, video director; John Paveley, Ruth Paveley & Rupert Style, video producers

    [Def Jam/SRP Records/Mercury Music Group/Universal Music]




  • Respect Yourself - The Stax Records Story

    (Various Artists)

    Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video directors; Mark Crosby, Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville, video producers

    [Stax/Tremolo Productions/Concord Music Group]




  • Amazing Journey: The Story Of The Who

    The Who

    Paul Crowder & Murray Lerner, video directors; Murray Lerner, Robert Rosenberg & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

    [Universal Home Entertainment]










  • CBSNews

Comments

CBSN Live

pop-out
Live Video

Watch CBSN Live

Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.