Oscars 2013: Nominees announced

Ben Affleck in "Argo"; Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"; and Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty." Warner Brothers/Dreamworks/Sony Pictures

(CBS News) The nominees for the 85th Academy Awards were revealed Thursday morning, with Hollywood darling Emma Stone and Oscar host Seth Macfarlane announcing the 2013 contenders.

Emmanuelle Riva, of "Amour," and Quvenzhané Wallis, of "Beasts of The Southern Wild," bookended the Best Actress list as the oldest and youngest Oscar nominees, alongside expected nominees like Steven Spielberg and Daniel Day Lewis, both nominated for "Lincoln." 

Browse the nominees list, below: 

BEST PICTURE
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
"Lincoln"
"Les Miserables"
"Life of Pi"
"Amour"
"Django Unchained"
"Argo"

BEST DIRECTOR
David O'Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Ang Li, "Life of Pi"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Michael Haneke, "Amour"
Ben Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day Lewis, "Lincoln"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Miserables"
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"

BEST ACTRESS
Naomi Watts, "The Impossible"
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Robert De Niro, "Silver Livings Playbook"
Alan Arkin, "Argo"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Field, "Lincoln"Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables"
Jacki Weaver, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Amour"
"No"
"War Witch"
"A Royal Affair"
"Kontiki"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"5 Broken Cameras"
"The Gatekeepers"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"The Invisible War"
"Searching for Sugar Man"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
"Inocente"
"Kings Point
"Mondays at Racine"
"Open Heart"
"Redemption"

FILM EDITING
William Goldenberg, "Argo"
Tim Squyres, "Life of Pi"
Michael Kahn, "Lincoln"
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, "Anna Karenina"
Robert Richardson, "Django Unchained"
Claudio Mirando, "Life of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski, "Lincoln"
Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"

COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, "Anna Karenina"
Paco Delgado, "Les Miserables"
Joanna Johnston, "Lincoln"
Eiko Ishioka, "Mirror Mirror"
Colleen Atwood, "Snow White and the Huntsman"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"ParaNorman"
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits"
"Wreck-It Ralph"

ORIGINAL SCORE
"Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
"Argo" Alexandre Desplat
"Life of Pi" Mychael Danna
"Lincoln" John Williams
"Skyfall" Thomas Newman

ORIGINAL SONG
"Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" - Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" - Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
"Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" - Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
"Skyfall" from "Skyfall" - Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
"Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" - Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLING
"Hitchcock" - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
"Les Misérables" - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Anna Karenina" - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
"Les Misérables" - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
"Life of Pi" - Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Lincoln" - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
"Fresh Guacamole" PES
"Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
"Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
"Paperman" John Kahrs

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
"Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
"Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
"Curfew" Shawn Christensen
"Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
"Henry" Yan England

SOUND EDITING
"Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
"Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
"Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
"Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson

SOUND MIXING
"Argo" - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
"Les Misérables" - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
"Life of Pi" - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
"Lincoln" - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
"Skyfall" - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
"Life of Pi" - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
"Marvel's The Avengers" - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
"Prometheus" - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
"Snow White and the Huntsman" - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
"Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
"Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner
"Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Amour" Written by Michael Haneke
"Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"Flight" Written by John Gatins
"Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
"Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal

Comments

Follow Us

The Newsroom