59th Annual Primetime Emmy Nominees





59th Annual Primetime Emmy Nominees


All winners in bold. These awards were handed out at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Sept. 8, 2007.






Outstanding Makeup For A Series (Non-Prosthetic)


"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation o Fannysmackin'" • CBS


"Dancing With The Stars" • Episode 303 • ABC


"Deadwood o I Am Not The Man You Take Me For" • HBO


"MADtv" • Episode 1210 • Fox


"Rome" • De Patre Vostro (About Your Father) • HBO






Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Non-Prosthetic)



"Broken Trail" • AMC


"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" • HBO


"Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story Of The Mayflower" • The History Channel


"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King" • TNT


"The Starter Wife" • USA








Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" o Living Legend • CBS


"Grey's Anatomy" • My Favorite Mistake • ABC


"House" • Que Sera Sera • Fox


"MADtv" • Episode 1203 • Fox


"Nip/Tuck" • Conor McNamara • FX








Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)


"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" • Law Of Gravity • CBS


"Ghost Whisperer" o Love Never Dies • CBS


"Kidnapped" • Pilot • NBC


"Planet Earth" • Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel


"Rome" • Philippi • HBO


"24" • Fox







Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)


"Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs And Blockbusters" • HBO


"Broken Trail" • AMC


"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" • HBO


"The Librarian: Return To King Solomon's Mines" • TNT


"Longford" • HBO


"Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King" o Battleground • TNT


"The Path To 9/11" • ABC






Outstanding Music Direction


"79th Annual Academy Awards" • ABC


"Dancing With The Stars" • Episode 310 • ABC


"Scrubs" o My Musical • NBC


"The 60th Annual Tony Awards" (2006) • CBS






Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics


"Family Guy" • Peter's Two Dads - Song title: "My Drunken Irish Dad" • Fox


"MADtv" o Episode 1209 - Song title: "Merry Ex-Mas" • Fox


"Saturday Night Live" • Host: Justin Timberlake - Song title: "Dick In A Box" • NBC


"Scrubs" • My Musical - Song Title: "Everything Comes Down to Poo" • NBC


"Scrubs" • My Musical - Song Title: "Guy Love" • NBC







Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music


"Dexter" • Showtime


"Hu$tle" • 401 • AMC


"On The Lot" • 102A • Fox


"30 Rock" • Hard Ball • NBC


"The Tudors" • Episode 5 • Showtime








Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series


"Battlestar Galactica" • Exodus, Part 2 • Sci Fi Channel


"CSI: Miami" • No Man's Land • CBS


"ER" • Bloodline • NBC


"Lost" • A Tale Of Two Cities • ABC


"Smallville" • Zod • CW


"24" • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM • Fox






Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


"Broken Trail" • Night 2 • AMC


"Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" • HBO


"The Librarian: Return To King Solomon's Mines" • TNT


"The Path To 9/11" • Night 1 • ABC


"Tsunami, The Aftermath" • Part 1 • HBO








Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)


"The Amazing Race" • I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing • CBS


"American Masters" • Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built • PBS


"Ghosts Of Abu Ghraib" • HBO


"When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts" • HBO


"Planet Earth"• Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel









Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour)


"Boston Legal" • Lincoln • ABC


"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" • Living Doll • CBS


"Deadwood" • A Two-Headed Beast • HBO


"Heroes" • Genesis • NBC


"The Sopranos" • Stage 5 • HBO
  • "24" • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM • Fox










    Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie


    "Broken Trail" o Night 2 • AMC


    "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" • HBO


    "Jane Eyre" (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS


    "Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction" o Discovery Channel


    "The Lost Room" • The Key And The Clock (Night 1) • Sci Fi Channel







    Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera)


    "The Amazing Race" • I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing • CBS


    "American Masters" • Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built • PBS


    "Deadliest Catch" • The Unforgiving Sea • Discovery Channel


    "Planet Earth" • Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel


    "When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts" • HBO







    Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series


    "Battlestar Galactica" • Exodus, Part 2 • Sci Fi Channel


    "Eureka" • Pilot • Sci Fi Channel


    "Grey's Anatomy" • Walk On Water • ABC


    "Heroes" • Five Years Gone • NBC


    "Rome" • Philippi • HBO









    Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


    "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" • HBO


    "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King" • Battleground • TNT


    "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From The Stories Of Stephen King" • The End Of The Whole Mess • TNT


    "The Path To 9/11" • Night 2 • ABC


    "Secrets Of The Deep" • Discovery Channel








    Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


    "79th Annual Academy Awards" • ABC


    "American Idol" • Idol Gives Back • Fox


    "Comic Relief 2006" • HBO


    "Dane Cook Vicious Circle" • HBO


    "49th Annual Grammy Awards" • CBS


    "Prince Super Bowl XLI Halftime Show" • CBS


    "Tony Bennett: An American Classic" • NBC






    Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking


    "Jonestown: The Life And Death Of Peoples Temple" (American Experience) • PBS


    "A Lion In The House" (Independent Lens) • PBS (tie)


    "When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts" • HBO (tie)








    Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming


    "American Masters • Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film" • PBS


    "Penn & Teller: Bullshit!" • Wal-Mart • Showtime


    "Planet Earth" • Mountains • Discovery Channel


    "Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed" • The History Channel


    "This American Life" • God's Close-Up • Showtime







    Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour)


    "Avatar: The Last Airbender o City Of Walls And Secrets" • Nickelodeon


    "Robot Chicken" • Lust For Puppets • Cartoon Network


    "The Simpsons" • The Haw-Hawed Couple • Fox •


    "South Park" • Make Love, Not Warcraft • Comedy Central


    "SpongeBob SquarePants" • Bummer Vacation / Wig Struck • Nickelodeon





    Outstanding Animated Program (for Programming One Hour Or More)


    "Good Wilt Hunting" (Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends) • Cartoon Network



    "Hellboy Animated: Sword Of Storms" • Starz


    "Secrets Of The Deep" • Discovery Channel


    "Where's Lazlo?" (Camp Lazlo) • Cartoon Network






    Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series


    "The Class" • Pilot o CBS



    "How I Met Your Mother" • CBS






    Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series


    "Deadwood" • HBO


    "Heroes" • Genesis • NBC


    "Rome" • HBO


    "Shark" o Teacher's Pet • CBS


    "The Tudors" • Episode 101 • Showtime


    "Ugly Betty" • The Box And The Bunny • ABC






    Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries, Or Movie


    "Broken Trail" • AMC


    "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" • HBO


    "Jane Eyre" (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS


    "Return To Halloweentown" • Disney Channel


    "The Starter Wife" • USA






    Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming


    "79th Annual Academy Awards" • ABC (tie)


    "Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo" • Bravo


    "Engineering An Empire" • Egypt • The History Channel


    "Hell's Kitchen" • Episode 210 • Fox


    "MADtv" • Episode 1209 • Fox


    "Tony Bennett: An American Classic" • NBC (tie)






    Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series


    "Desperate Housewives" • ABC • ABC Studios


    "Entourage" • HBO


    "30 Rock o NBC" • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio


    "Ugly Betty" • ABC


    "Weeds" • Showtime






    Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series


    "Brothers & Sisters" • ABC


    "Friday Night Lights" • NBC


    "Grey's Anatomy" • ABC


    "Studio 60 On The Sunset Strip" • NBC


    "The Tudors" • Showtime






    Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special


    "Broken Trail" • AMC


    "Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee" • HBO


    "Jane Eyre" (Masterpiece Theatre) • PBS


    "The Path To 9/11" • ABC


    "The Ron Clark Story" • TNT


    "The Starter Wife" • USA






    Outstanding Choreography


    "Dancing With The Stars" • Episode 303A • ABC


    "So You Think You Can Dance" o Ramalama (Bang Bang) • Fox (tie)


    "So You Think You Can Dance" • Calling You • Fox (tie)


    "Tony Bennett: An American Classic" • NBC (tie)






    Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series


    "According To Jim" • Hoosier Daddy • ABC


    "Rules Of Engagement" • Jeff's Wooby • CBS


    "Two And A Half Men" • Release The Dogs • CBS






    See nominees for outstanding acting, series and more.

    • CBSNews

    Comments