2008 Emmy Awards Coverage










The sleek 1960s drama "Mad Men" made Emmy history as the first basic-cable show to win a top series award, while the sitcom "30 Rock" and its stars Tina Fey and Alec Baldwin also emerged as big winners. Below is a list of 2008 winners and nominees. For photo essays, click on the actor's name.




Outstanding Comedy Series

  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm" • HBO
  • "Entourage" • HBO
  • "The Office" • NBC
  • WINNER "30 Rock" • NBC
  • "Two And A Half Men" • CBS






Outstanding Drama Series

  • "Boston Legal" • ABC
  • "Damages" • FX Networks
  • "Dexter" • Showtime
  • "House" • FOX
  • "Lost" • ABC
  • WINNER "Mad Men" • AMC






Outstanding Miniseries

  • "The Andromeda Strain" • A&E
  • "Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) " • PBS
  • WINNER "John Adams" • HBO
  • "Tin Man" • Sci Fi Channel






Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series





Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series





Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie





Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series





Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series





Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie





Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series





Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series





Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie





Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series





Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series





Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

  • "Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) " • PBS

    WINNER Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns

  • "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" • HBO

    Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs

  • "Pictures Of Hollis Woods (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) " • CBS

    Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly

  • "A Raisin In The Sun" • ABC

    Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger

  • "Recount" • HBO

    Laura Dern as Katherine Harris





Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm" • HBO

    Shelley Berman as Nat David

  • "30 Rock" • NBC

    Rip Torn as Don Geiss

  • "30 Rock "• NBC

    Will Arnett as Devin Banks

  • "30 Rock" • NBC

    Steve Buscemi as Len

  • "30 Rock" • NBC

    WINNER Tim Conway as Bucky Bright





Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • "ER" • NBC

    Stanley Tucci as Dr. Kevin Moretti

  • "In Treatment" • HBO

    WINNER Glynn Turman as Alex Sr.

  • "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" • NBC

    Robin Williams as Merritt Rook

  • "Mad Men" • AMC

    Robert Morse as Bertram Cooper

  • "Nip/Tuck" • FX Networks

    Oliver Platt as Freddie Prune

  • "Rescue Me" • FX Networks

    Charles Durning as John Gavin, Sr.





Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • "Desperate Housewives" • ABC

    Polly Bergen as Stella Wingfield

  • "Desperate Housewives" • ABC

    WINNER Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey

  • "Monk" • USA

    Sarah Silverman as Marci Maven

  • "30 Rock" • NBC

    Carrie Fisher as Rosemary Howard

  • "30 Rock" • NBC

    Edie Falco as Celeste "C.C." Cunningham

  • "30 Rock" • NBC

    Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy





Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

  • "Big Love" • HBO

    Ellen Burstyn as Nancy Dutton

  • "Grey's Anatomy" • ABC

    Diahann Carroll as Jane Burke

  • "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" • NBC

    WINNER Cynthia Nixon as Janis Donovan

  • "Medium" • NBC

    Anjelica Huston as Cynthia Keener

  • "Nip/Tuck" • FX Networks

    Sharon Gless as Colleen Rose





Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program

  • "80th Annual Academy Awards" • ABC

    Jon Stewart, Host

  • "The Colbert Report" • Comedy Central

    Stephen Colbert, Host

  • "Late Show With David Letterman" • CBS

    David Letterman, Host

  • WINNER "Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project" • HBO

    Don Rickles, Performer
  • "Saturday Night Live" • NBC

    Tina Fey, Host/Performer





Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

  • "American Idol" • FOX

    Ryan Seacrest, Host
  • "Dancing With The Stars" • ABC

    Tom Bergeron, Host
  • "Deal Or No Deal" • NBC

    Howie Mandel, Host
  • "Project Runway" • Bravo

    Heidi Klum, Host
  • "Survivor" • CBS

    WINNER Jeff Probst, Host





Outstanding Made For Television Movie

  • "Bernard And Doris" • HBO
  • "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" • HBO
  • "The Memory Keeper's Daughter" • Lifetime
  • "A Raisin In The Sun" • ABC
  • WINNER "Recount" • HBO





Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series

  • "The Colbert Report" • Comedy Central
  • WINNER "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" • Comedy Central
  • "Late Show With David Letterman" • CBS
  • "Real Time With Bill Maher" • HBO
  • "Saturday Night Live" • NBC





Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special

  • "Bill Maher: The Decider" • HBO
  • "George Carlin: It's Bad For Ya! " • HBO
  • "James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances) " • PBS
  • "Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell" • Bravo
  • "The Kennedy Center Honors" • CBS
  • WINNER "Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project" • HBO





Outstanding Children's Program

  • WINNER "Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now): The Poetry Show" • HBO
  • "Hannah Montana" • Disney Channel
  • "High School Musical 2" • Disney Channel
  • "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: The Untouchable Kids Of India" • Nickelodeon
  • "The Suite Life Of Zack And Cody" • Disney Channel





Outstanding Nonfiction Special

  • "AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition" • CBS
  • "Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq" • HBO
  • WINNER "Autism: The Musical" • HBO
  • "Pioneers Of Television - Late Night: Johnny, Jack, Steve, And Merv" • PBS
  • "The Pixar Story" • Starz





Outstanding Nonfiction Series

  • WINNER "American Masters" • PBS
  • "Biography" • Biography Channel
  • "Deadliest Catch" • Discovery Channel
  • "Inside The Actors Studio" • Bravo
  • "This American Life" • Showtime





Outstanding Reality Program

  • "Antiques Roadshow" • PBS
  • "Dirty Jobs" • Discovery Channel
  • "Extreme Makeover Home Edition" • ABC
  • "Intervention" • A&E
  • WINNER "Kathy Griffin: My Life On The D-List" • Bravo





Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

  • WINNER "The Amazing Race" • CBS
  • "American Idol" • FOX
  • "Dancing With The Stars" • ABC
  • "Project Runway" • Bravo
  • "Top Chef" • Bravo





Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • "Flight Of The Conchords • Yoko" • HBO
  • "The Office • Dinner Party" • NBC
  • "Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette" • ABC
  • "30 Rock • Rosemary's Baby" • NBC
  • WINNER "30 Rock • Cooter" • NBC





Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • "Battlestar Galactica • Six Of One" • Sci Fi Channel
  • "Damages • Pilot "• FX Networks
  • WINNER "Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" (Pilot) • AMC
  • "Mad Men • The Wheel" • AMC
  • "The Wire • 30" • HBO





Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program

  • WINNER "The Colbert Report" • Comedy Central
  • "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" • Comedy Central
  • "Late Night With Conan O'Brien" • NBC
  • "Late Show With David Letterman" • CBS
  • "Saturday Night Live" • NBC





Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

  • "Bernard And Doris" • HBO
  • "Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) " • PBS
  • "Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale" • HBO
  • WINNER "John Adams • Independence" • HBO
  • "Recount" • HBO





For full list of nominees.
  • CBSNews

Comments

Watch CBSN Live

Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.

Watch Now