Producers Guild announces nominees for film, long-form TV awards

Left: Bradley Cooper and Christian Bale in "American Hustle." Right: Chiwetel Ejiofor and Michael Fassbender in "12 Years a Slave." Columbia Pictures/Fox Searchlight

LOS ANGELES - Nominations for the 25th annual Producers Guild Awards for motion pictures and long-form television were announced Thursday. 

The PGA Awards are another precursor of Academy Award nominations, with most Oscar contenders included in today's list of nominated films.

The titles up for best film include "American Hustle," "Blue Jasmine," "Captain Phillips," "Dallas Buyers Club,"  "Gravity," "Her," "Nebraska," "Saving Mr. Banks," "12 Years a Slave," and "The Wolf of Wall Street."

Missing from the lineup are Golden Globe nominees "Inside Llewyn Davis," "Philomena" and "Rush."

The Producers Guild of America represents more than 5,900 members who work in film, television and new media.

Winners of the Producers Guild Awards will be announced on January 19 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. In addition, the PGA will bestow special awards to producers Barbara Broccoli & Michael G. Wilson, Robert Iger, Peter Jackson & Joe Letteri,  Chuck Lorre, and Chris Meledandri. The Stanley Kramer Award will be presented to the producers of "Fruitvale Station."


Nominees for the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Theatrical Motion Picture:

  • "American Hustle" (Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle)
  • "Blue Jasmine" (Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum)
  • "Captain Phillips" (Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin)
  • "Dallas Buyers Club" (Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter)
  • "Gravity" (Alfonso Cuaron, David Heyman)
  • "Her"(Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay)
  • "Nebraska" (Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa)
  • "Saving Mr. Banks" (Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer)
  • "12 Years a Slave" (Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner)
  • "The Wolf of Wall Street" (Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland)

Nominees for Best Animated Theatrical Motion Picture:

  • "The Croods" (Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell)
  • "Despicable Me 2" (Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri)
  • "Epic" (Jerry Davis, Lori Forte)
  • "Frozen" (Peter Del Vecho)
  • "Monsters University" (Kori Rae)

Nominees for the David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Long-Form Television (mini-series or made-for-TV movie):

  • "American Horror Story: Asylum" (FX) (Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich)
  • "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO) (Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub)
  • "Killing Kennedy" (National Geographic Channel) (Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker)
  • "Phil Spector" (HBO) (Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson)
  • "Top of the Lake" (Sundance Channel) (Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman)

Previously announced were nominees for documentary films and other TV categories.

Nominees for Best Theatrical Documentary:

  • "A Place at the Table" (Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush)
  • "Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story" (Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski)
  • "Life According to Sam" (Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub)
  • "We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks" (Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger)
  • "Which Way Is the Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington" (James Brabazon, Nick Quested)

Nominees for Best Non-Fiction Television:

  • "30 for 30" (ESPN) (Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell)
  • "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (CNN) (Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig)
  • "Duck Dynasty" (A&E) (Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet)
  • "Inside the Actors Studio" (Bravo) (James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz)
  • "Shark Tank" (ABC) (Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow)

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Episodic Television, Drama:

  • "Breaking Bad" (AMC) (Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett)
  • "Downton Abbey" (ITV/PBS) (Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge)
  • "Game of Thrones" (HBO) (David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss)
  • "Homeland" (Showtime) (Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm)
  • "House of Cards" (Netflix) (Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon)

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • "30 Rock" (NBC) (Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield)
  • "Arrested Development" (Netflix) (John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely)
  • "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS) (Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu)
  • "Modern Family" (ABC) (Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker)
  • "Veep" (HBO) (Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche)

Outstanding Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

  • "The Colbert Report" (Comedy Central) (Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart)
  • "Jimmy Kimmel Live" (ABC) (David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub)
  • "Late Night with Jimmy Fallon" (NBC) (Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker)
  • "Real Time with Bill Maher" (HBO) (Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood)
  • "Saturday Night Live" (NBC) (Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus)

Outstanding Competition Television:

  • "The Amazing Race" (CBS) (Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo)
  • "Dancing with the Stars" (ABC) (Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur)
  • "Project Runway" (Lifetime)  (Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands)
  • "Top Chef" (Bravo) (Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace)
  • "The Voice" (NBC) (Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker)

Outstanding Sports Program:

  • "24/7" (HBO)
  • "Hard Knocks" (HBO)
  • "Monday Night Football" (ESPN)
  • "Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel" (HBO)
  • "SportsCenter" (ESPN)

Outstanding Children's Program:

  • "Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
  • "iCarly" (Nickelodeon)
  • "Phineas and Ferb" (Disney Channel)
  • "Sesame Street" (Sprout)
  • "SpongeBob Squarepants" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Digital Series:

Comments