Oscar nominations 2012: Full list of Academy Awards nominees

"Hugo" Release date: Nov. 23 Set in 1930s Paris, an orphan (Asa Butterfield) living in a train station is wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton. Directed by Martin Scorsese. Paramount Pictures

Asa Butterfield and Chloe Moretz in "Hugo."
Paramount Pictures

(CBS/AP) BEVERLY HILLS, Calif. - The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominations Tuesday morning for the 84th annual Academy Awards.

The nominations were read by Academy President Tom Sherak and actress Jennifer Lawrence ("The Hunger Games").

Pictures: Academy Awards nominees
"Hugo, "The Artist" lead this year's Oscar race
Pictures: Oscar nominees snubs and surprises
Special section: Awards season

Best Picture:
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"
"The Help"
"Hugo"
"Midnight in Paris"
"Moneyball"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"

Best Actor:
Demian Bichir, "A Better Life"
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

Best Actress:
Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Rooney Mara, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor:
Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill, "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte, "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"
Max von Sydow, "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Best Supporting Actress:
Berenice Bejo, "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain, "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer, "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Directing:
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Alexander Payne, "The Descendants"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

Best Foreign Language Film:
"Bullhead" (Belgium)
"Footnote" (Israel)
"In Darkness" (Poland)
"Monsieur Lazhar" (Canada)
"A Separation" (Iran)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, "The Descendants"
John Logan, "Hugo"
George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, "The Ides of March"
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin, "Moneyball"
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

Best Original Screenplay:
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig, "Bridesmaids"
J.C. Chandor, "Margin Call"
Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris"
Asghar Farhadi, "A Separation"

Best Animated Feature Film
"A Cat in Paris"
"Chico & Rita"
"Kung Fu Panda 2"
"Puss in Boots"
"Rango"

Best Art Direction:
"The Artist"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Hugo"
"Midnight in Paris"
"War Horse"

Best Cinematography:
"The Artist"
"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo"
"The Tree of Life"
"War Horse"

Best Sound Mixing:
"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo"
"Moneyball"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"War Horse"

Best Sound Editing:
"Drive"
"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
"War Horse"

Best Original Score:
"The Adventures of Tintin," John Williams
"The Artist," Ludovic Bource
"Hugo," Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse," John Williams

Best Original Song:
"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets," Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio," Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

Best Costume:
"Anonymous"
"The Artist"
"Hugo"
"Jane Eyre"
"W.E"

Best Documentary Feature:
"Hell and Back Again"
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
"Pina"
"Undefeated"

Best Documentary (short subject):
"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
"God is the Bigger Elvis"
"Incident in New Baghdad"
"Saving Face"
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"

Best Film Editing:
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
"Hugo"
"Moneyball"

Best Makeup:
"Albert Nobbs"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"The Iron Lady"

Best Animated Short Film:
"Dimanche/Sunday"
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore"
"La Luna"
"A Morning Stroll"
"Wild Life"

Best Live Action Short Film:
"Pentecost"
"Raju"
"The Shore"
"Time Freak"
"Tuba Atlantic"

Best Visual Effects
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2"
"Hugo"
"Real Steel"
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"

The Academy Awards ceremony will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles, hosted by Billy Crystal.

Comments

CBSN Live

pop-out
Live Video

Watch CBSN Live

Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.