34th Annual Daytime Emmy Winners


The nominees for the 34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced March 14. The ceremony aired June 15 on CBS.

Winners are shown in bold. Note: there were ties in some categories, including outstanding drama series.





Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
    Maura West, as Carly Snyder

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Crystal Chappell, as Olivia Spencer

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Kim Zimmer, Reva Shayne Lewis

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Jeanne Cooper, as Katherine Chancellor

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Michelle Stafford, as Phyllis Summers Newman




    Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
    Michael Park, As Jack Snyder

  • "General Hospital" — ABC
    Anthony Geary, As Luke Spencer

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Ricky Paull Goldin, As Gus Aitoro

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Peter Bergman, As Jack Abbott

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Christian Leblanc, As Michael Baldwin



    Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series:

  • "The Bold And The Beautiful" — CBS
    Lesli Kay, As Felicia Forrester

  • "General Hospital" — ABC
    Genie Francis, As Laura Spencer

  • "General Hospital" — ABC
    Rebecca Herbst, As Elizabeth Webber

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Gina Tognoni, As Dinah Marler

  • "One Life To Live" — ABC
    Renee Elise Goldsberry, As Evangeline Williamson

  • "One Life To Live" — ABC
    Heather Tom, As Kelly Cramer



    Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
    Trent Dawson, As Henry Coleman

  • "General Hospital" — ABC
    Rick Hearst, As Ric Lansing

  • "One Life To Live" — ABC
    Dan Gauthier, As Kevin Buchanan

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Greg Rikaart, As Kevin Fisher

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Kristoff St. John, as Neil Winters



    Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series:

  • "All My Children" — ABC
    Leven Rambin, As Lily Montgomery

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
    Jennifer Landon, As Gwen Munson

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
    Alexandra Chando, As Maddie Coleman

  • "General Hospital" — ABC
    Julie Berman, As Lulu Spencer

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Stephanie Gatschet, As Tammy Winslow




    Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
    Van Hansis, As Luke Snyder

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
    Jesse Soffer, As Will Munson

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Tom Pelphrey, As Jonathan Randall

  • "Passions" — NBC
    James Stevenson, As Jared Casey

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Bryton McClure, As Devon Hamilton



    Outstanding Game Show Host:

  • "Cash Cab" — Discovery
    Ben Bailey, Host

  • "Jeopardy!" — SYN
    Alex Trebek, Host

  • "The Price Is Right" — CBS
    Bob Barker, Host


  • "Wheel Of Fortune" — SYN
    Pat Sajak, Host

  • "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" — SYN
    Meredith Vieira, Host



    Outstanding Talk Show Host:

  • "Dr. Phil" — SYN
    Dr. Phil McGraw, Host

  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
    Ellen DeGeneres, Host


  • "Rachael Ray" — SYN
    Rachael Ray, Host

  • Soap Talk — Soapnet
    Lisa Rinna, Host
    Ty Treadway, Host

  • "The Tyra Banks Show" — SYN
    Tyra Banks, Host

  • The View — ABC
    Barbara Walters, Co-Host
    Rosie O'Donnell, Co-Host
    Joy Behar, Co-Host
    Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Co-Host



    Outstanding Lifestyle Host:

  • "Creative Juice" — HGTV
    Cathie Filian, Co-Host
    Steve Piacenza, Co-Host

  • "Essence Of Emeril" — Food Network
    Emeril Lagasse, Host

  • "The Martha Stewart Show" — SYN
    Martha Stewart, Host

  • "Paula's Home Cooking" — Food Network
    Paula Deen, Host




    Outstanding Drama Series:

  • "The Bold And The Beautiful" — CBS
    Bradley Bell, Executive Producer
    Rhonda Friedman, Supervising Producer
    Ron Weaver, Senior Producer
    Cynthia j. Popp, producer



  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Ellen Wheeler, Executive Producer
    Alexandra Johnson, Producer
    Maria Macina, Producer
    Jan Conklin, Coordinating Producer



  • "One Life To Live" — ABC
    Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
    Shelley Honigbaum, Coordinating Producer
    Suzanne Flynn, Producer
    John Tumino, Producer



  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS

    Lynn Marie Latham, Executive Producer
    Josh Griffith, Co-Executive Producer
    John f. Smith, Co-Executive Producer
    Edward Scott, Supervising Producer
    Kathryn Foster, Producer
    John Fisher, Coordinating Producer



    Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show:

  • "Jeopardy!" — SYN
  • "The Price Is Right" — CBS
  • "Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" — SYN



    Outstanding Talk Show:

  • "Dr. Phil" — SYN
  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "Rachael Ray" — SYN
  • "The Tyra Banks Show" — SYN
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Lifestyle Program:

  • "Barefoot Contessa" — Food Network
  • "The Martha Stewart Show" — SYN
  • "Paula's Home Cooking" — Food Network
  • "Sell This House" — A&E
  • "This Old House" — PBS



    Outstanding Special Class Series:

  • "Animal Rescue" — SYN
  • "A Baby Story" — TLC
  • "Judge Judy" — SYN
  • "Made" — MTV
  • "Starting Over" — SYN



    Outstanding Special Class Special:

  • "2006 Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade" — ABC
  • "80th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" — NBC
  • "9/11 Memorial From Ground Zero 5th Anniversary" — SYN
  • "NBC 117th Tournament Of Roses Special" — NBC
  • "A Question Of Life Or Meth" — A&E



    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing — Live Action and Animation:

  • "The Batman" — Kids WB!
  • "Legion Of Super Heroes" — Kids WB!
  • "Loonatics Unleashed" — Kids WB!
  • "Sesame Street" — PBS
  • "Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get A Clue!" — Kids WB!
  • "Xiaolin Showdown" — Kids WB!



    Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing:

  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "The Price Is Right" — CBS
  • "Rachael Ray" — SYN
  • "Reading Rainbow" — PBS
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "Days Of Our Lives" — NBC
  • "General Hospital" — ABC
  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS



    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing — Live Action and Animation:

  • "Legion Of Super Heroes" — Kids WB!
  • "Reading Rainbow" — PBS
  • "Sesame Street" — PBS
  • "Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get A Clue!" — Kids WB!



    Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control:

  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "Jeopardy!" — SYN
  • "The Martha Stewart Show" — SYN
  • "Rachael Ray" — SYN
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For A Drama Series:

  • "All My Children" — ABC
  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
  • "One Life To Live" — ABC



    Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team:

  • "The Bold And The Beautiful" — CBS
  • "General Hospital" — ABC
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS



    Outstanding Special Class Writing:
  • "Animal Rescue" — SYN
  • "Child Stars: Teen Rockers" — A&E
  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN



    Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design:

  • "Between The Lions" — PBS
  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "The Martha Stewart Show" — SYN
  • "The Oprah Winfrey Show" — SYN
  • "Sesame Street" — PBS



    Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series"

  • "All My Children" — ABC
  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "The Bold And The Beautiful" — CBS
  • "One Life To Live" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "The Bold And The Beautiful" — CBS
  • "General Hospital" — ABC
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS



    Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic):

  • "Everyday Italian" — FOOD
  • "Reading Rainbow" — PBS
  • "This Old House" — PBS
  • "The Victory Garden" — PBS



    Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling:

  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "Sesame Street" — PBS
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series:

  • "All My Children" — ABC
  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
  • "Passions" — NBC



    Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "General Hospital" — ABC
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
  • "One Life To Live" — ABC



    Outstanding Directing In A Talk Show:

  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "The Oprah Winfrey Show" — SYN
  • "Rachael Ray" — SYN
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Lifestyle Directing:

  • "Easy Entertaining With Michael Chiarello" — Food Network
  • "The Martha Stewart Show" — SYN
  • "Passport To Europe With Samantha Brown — Travel Channel
  • "This Old House" — PBS



    Outstanding Special Class Directing:

  • "80th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" — NBC
  • "9/11 Memorial From Ground Zero 5TH Anniversary" — SYN
  • "The Thanksgiving Day Parade on CBS" — CBS



    Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing:

  • "Between The Lions" — PBS
  • "Everyday Italian" — FOOD
  • "Sell This House" — A&E
  • "Starting Over" — SYN
  • "This Old House" — PBS
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing:

  • "Dr. Phil" — SYN
  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "The Oprah Winfrey Show" — SYN
  • "Sesame Street" —PBS
  • "The Tyra Banks Show" — SYN



    Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series:

  • "The Bold And The Beautiful" — CBS
  • "Days Of Our Lives" — NBC
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
  • "One Life To Live" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling:

  • "Dr Phil" — SYN
  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "The Price Is Right" — CBS
  • "The Tyra Banks Show" — SYN
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series:

  • "All My Children" — ABC
  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "Days Of Our Lives" — NBC
  • "Passions" — NBC



    Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction:

  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "Jeopardy!" — SYN
  • "The Oprah Winfrey Show" — SYN
  • "Rachael Ray" — SYN
  • "Sesame Street" — PBS
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "Days Of Our Lives" — NBC
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
  • "One Life To Live" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design:

  • "Jeopardy!" — SYN
  • "Pinky Dinky Doo" — Noggin
  • "Rachael Ray" — SYN
  • "Saving A Species: The Great Penguin Rescue — Discovery Kids
  • "The Tyra Banks Show" — SYN
  • "The Upside Down Show" — Noggin



    Outstanding Achievement in Makeup:

  • "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" — SYN
  • "Soap Talk" — Soapnet
  • "The Tyra Banks Show" — SYN
  • "The View" — ABC



    Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series:

  • "As The World Turns" — CBS
  • "The Bold And The Beautiful" — CBS
  • "General Hospital" — ABC
  • "Passions" — NBC



    Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition:

  • "BJ's Teddy Bear Club" — TBN
  • "Bratz" — FOX
  • "Dive Olly Dive!" — Animania
  • "Lazy Town" — Nickelodeon
  • "Legion Of Super Heroes" — Kids WB!
  • "Postcards From Buster" — PBS
  • "Reading Rainbow" — PBS
  • "Sesame Street" — PBS
  • "Shaggy & Scooby-Doo Get A Clue!" — Kids WB!



    Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series:

  • "Days Of Our Lives" — NBC
  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
  • "One Life To Live" — ABC
  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS



    Outstanding Original Song:

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Song Title: Can You Love Me (With The Lights On)

  • "Guiding Light" — CBS
    Song Title: In A Moment

  • "Passions" — NBC
    Song Title: Love is Ecstasy


  • "Today Show" — NBC
    Song Title: It's A New Day, Today

  • "The Young And The Restless" — CBS
    Song Title: Carry On
    • Amy Bonawitz

    Comments

    CBSN Live

    pop-out
    Live Video

    Watch CBSN Live

    Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.