Beyonce, Adele Nominated For Top 3 Grammy Awards
NEW YORK (CBS/AP) — Beyonce and Adele are competing in the top three categories at the Grammy Awards.
The Recording Academy announced Tuesday that Beyonce's "Lemonade" and Adele's "25" are nominated for album of the year, along with Drake's "Views," Justin Bieber's "Purpose" and Sturgill Simpson's "A Sailor's Guide to Earth."
For song of the year, Beyonce's "Formation" and Adele's "Hello" will battle Lukas Graham's "7 Years," Mike Posner's "I Took a Pill In Ibiza" and Bieber's "Love Yourself," co-written with Ed Sheeran.
Beyonce, Adele and Lukas Graham's tunes are also nominated for record of the year, competing with Rihanna and Drake's "Work" and twenty one pilots' "Stressed Out."
Best new artist nominees are Chance the Rapper, Maren Morris, the Chainsmokers, Anderson Paak and Kelsea Ballerini.
FULL LIST:
Album Of The Year:
- 25 — Adele
- Lemonade — Beyoncé
- Purpose — Justin Bieber
- Views — Drake
- A Sailor's Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Record Of The Year:
- "Hello" — Adele
- "Formation" — Beyoncé
- "7 Years" — Lukas Graham
- "Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake
- "Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots
Song Of The Year:
- "Formation" — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
- "Hello" — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
- "I Took A Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
- "Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
- "7 Years" — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
Best New Artist:
- Kelsea Ballerini
- The Chainsmokers
- Chance The Rapper
- Maren Morris
- Anderson .Paak
POP FIELD
Best Pop Vocal Album:
- 25 — Adele
- Purpose — Justin Bieber
- Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
- Confident — Demi Lovato
- This Is Acting — Sia
DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
Best Dance/Electric Album:
- Skin — Flume
- Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
- Epoch — Tycho
- Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
- Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega
ROCK FIELD
Best Rock Album:
- California — Blink-182
- Tell Me I'm Pretty — Cage The Elephant
- Magma — Gojira
- Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
- Weezer — Weezer
ALTERNATIVE FIELD
Best Alternative Music Album:
- 22, A Million — Bon Iver
- Blackstar — David Bowie
- The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
- Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
- A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead
R&B FIELD
Best Urban Contemporary Album:
- Lemonade — Beyoncé
- Ology — Gallant
- We Are King — KING
- Malibu — Anderson .Paak
- Anti — Rihanna
RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance:
- "No Problem" — Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
- "Panda" —Desiigner
- "Pop Style" — Drake Featuring The Throne
- "All The Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
- "That Part" — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West
COUNTRY FIELD
Best Country Solo Performance:
- "Love Can Go To Hell" — Brandy Clark
- "Vice" — Miranda Lambert
- "My Church" — Maren Morris
- "Church Bells" — Carrie Underwood
- "Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban
JAZZ FIELD
Best Jazz Vocal Album:
- Sound Of Red — René Marie
- Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet with Special Guest Kurt Elling
- Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
- Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
- The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
Best Gospel Album:
- Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
- Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
- A Worshipper's Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney
- Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
- Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
- Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
- American Prodigal — Crowder
- Be One — Natalie Grant
- Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
- Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
LATIN FIELD
Best Latin Album
- Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
- Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
- Similares — Laura Pausini
- Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
- Buena Vida — Diego Torres
AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD
Best Americana Performance:
- "Ain't No Man" — The Avett Brothers
- "Mother's Children Have A Hard Time" — Blind Boys Of Alabama
- "Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens
- "House Of Mercy" — Sarah Jarosz
- "Wreck You" — Lori McKenna
SPOKEN WORD FIELD
- Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
- The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
- In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
- M Train — Patti Smith
- Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
- Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
- Benny Blanco
- Greg Kurstin
- Max Martin
- Nineteen85
- Ricky Reed
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM
Best Music Film:
- "Formation" — Beyoncé
- "River" — Leon Bridges
- "Up & Up" — Coldplay
- "Gosh" — Jamie XX
- "Upside Down & Inside Out" — OK Go
The Grammys air live on CBS3, Feb. 12, 2017.
Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.