The Oscar Nominees For 2009










Here's a complete list of nominees for the 2009 Academy Awards telecast. Winners appear in bold. Awards in other categories are given out earlier.




To print out a scorecard for your Oscar party, click here.






BEST PICTURE

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "Frost/Nixon"
  • "Milk"
  • "The Reader"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire"










BEST ACTOR

  • Richard Jenkins, "The Visitor"
  • Frank Langella, "Frost/Nixon"
  • Sean Penn, "Milk"

  • Brad Pitt, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"








BEST ACTRESS

  • Anne Hathaway, "Rachel Getting Married"
  • Angelina Jolie, "Changeling"
  • Melissa Leo, "Frozen River"
  • Meryl Streep, "Doubt"
  • Kate Winslet, "The Reader."









BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Josh Brolin, "Milk"
  • Robert Downey Jr., "Tropic Thunder"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Doubt"
  • Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"
  • Michael Shannon, "Revolutionary Road"








BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams, "Doubt"
  • Penelope Cruz, "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
  • Viola Davis, "Doubt"
  • Taraji P. Henson, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Marisa Tomei, "The Wrestler"








BEST DIRECTOR

  • David Fincher, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Ron Howard, "Frost/Nixon"
  • Gus Van Sant, "Milk"
  • Stephen Daldry, "The Reader"
  • Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"









BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • "The Baader Meinhof Complex," Germany
  • "The Class," France
  • "Departures," Japan

  • "Revanche," Austria
  • "Waltz With Bashir," Israel








BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Eric Roth and Robin Swicord, "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • John Patrick Shanley, "Doubt"
  • Peter Morgan, "Frost/Nixon"
  • David Hare, "The Reader"
  • Simon Beaufoy, "Slumdog Millionaire"








BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Courtney Hunt, "Frozen River"
  • Mike Leigh, "Happy-Go-Lucky"
  • Martin McDonagh, "In Bruges"
  • Dustin Lance Black, "Milk"

  • Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter, "WALL-E"







BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • "Bolt"
  • "Kung Fu Panda"
  • "WALL-E"








BEST ART DIRECTION

  • "Changeling"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "The Duchess"
  • "Revolutionary Road"







BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • "Changeling"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "The Reader"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire"








BEST SOUND MIXING

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire"

  • "WALL-E"
  • "Wanted"







BEST SOUND EDITING

  • "The Dark Knight"

  • "Iron Man"
  • "Slumdog Millionaire"
  • "WALL-E"
  • "Wanted"







BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button," Alexandre Desplat
  • "Defiance," James Newton Howard
  • "Milk," Danny Elfman
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" A.R. Rahman

  • "WALL-E," Thomas Newman







BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E," Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
  • "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire," A.R. Rahman and Gulzar

  • "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire," A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam







BEST COSTUME

  • "Australia"
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • "The Duchess"

  • "Milk"
  • "Revolutionary Road"







BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
  • "Encounters at the End of the World"
  • "The Garden"
  • "Man on Wire"

  • "Trouble the Water"







BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • "The Conscience of Nhem En"
  • "The Final Inch"
  • "Smile Pinki"

  • "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306"







BEST MAKEUP

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "Hellboy II: The Golden Army"







BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • "La Maison en Petits Cubes"

  • "Lavatory - Lovestory"
  • "Oktapodi"
  • "Presto"
  • "This Way Up"







BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • "Auf der Strecke" (On the Line)
  • "Manon on the Asphalt"
  • "New Boy"
  • "The Pig"
  • "Spielzeugland" (Toyland)







BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

  • "The Dark Knight"
  • "Iron Man"






Academy Award winners previously announced this year:

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award (Oscar statuette): Jerry Lewis




Gordon E. Sawyer Award (Oscar statuette): Pixar Animation co-founder Ed Catmull



















Popular

Comments

Watch CBSN Live

Watch CBS News anytime, anywhere with the new 24/7 digital news network. Stream CBSN live or on demand for FREE on your TV, computer, tablet, or smartphone.

Watch Now

New Android App

For your Android phone and tablet, download the FREE redesigned app, featuring CBSN, live 24/7 news.

Download