58th Tony Award Winners

The 2004 winners are listed in bold.

Best Play:
Title Author Producers
Anna in the Tropics Nilo Cruz Roger Berlind, Daryl Roth, Ray Larsen, Robert G. Bartner, The McCarter Theatre Center
Frozen Bryony Lavery MCC Theater, Robert Lupone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, John G. Schultz, Hal Newman, Zollo/Paleologos and Jeffrey Sine, Roy Gabay, Lorie Cowen Levy and Beth Smith, Peggy Hill, Thompson H. Rogers, Swinsky/Filerman/Hendel, Sirkin/Mills/Baldassare, Darren Bagert
I Am My Own Wife Doug Wright Delphi Productions, Playwrights Horizons
The Retreat From Moscow William Nicholson Susan Quint Gallin, Stuart Thompson, Ron Kastner, True Love Productions, Mary Lu Roffe, Jam Theatricals
Best Musical:
Title Producers
Avenue Q
Kevin McCollum, Robyn Goodman, Jeffrey Seller, Vineyard Theatre, The New Group
The Boy From Oz Ben Gannon, Robert Fox
Caroline, or Change Carole Shorenstein Hays, HBO Films, Jujamcyn Theaters, Freddy DeMann, Scott Rudin, Hendel/Morten/Wiesenfeld, Bergére/Fox Theatricals/Manocherian, Roger Berlind, Clear Channel Entertainment, Joan Cullman, Greg Holland/Scott Nederlander, Margo Lion, Daryl Roth, Zollo/Sine, The Public Theater
Wicked Marc Platt, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, David Stone
Best Book of a Musical:
Title Author
Wicked Winnie Holzman
Caroline, or Change Tony Kushner
The Boy From Oz Book: Martin Sherman
Original Book: Nick Enright
Avenue Q Jeff Whitty
Best Original Score (Music & Lyrics) Written for the Theatre:
Title Music Lyrics
Taboo Boy George
Avenue Q Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx
Wicked Stephen Schwartz
Caroline, or Change Jeanine Tesori (Music) Tony Kushner (Lyrics)
Best Revival of a Play:
Title Producers
Henry IV Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten
Jumpers Boyett Ostar Productions, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Freddy DeMann, Jean Doumanian, Stephanie McClelland, Arielle Tepper, The National Theatre of Great Britain
King Lear Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Stratford Festival of Canada
A Raisin in the Sun David Binder, Vivek J. Tiwary, Susan Batson, Carl Rumbaugh, Ruth Hendel, Jayne Baron Sherman, Dede Harris, Arielle Tepper, Cynthia Stroum, Barbara Whitman
Best Revival of a Musical:
Title Producers
Assassins
Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy
Big River Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy, Deaf West Theatre, Ed Waterstreet, Bill O'Brien, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
Fiddler on the Roof James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett/Lawrence Horowitz, Clear Channel Entertainment
Wonderful Town Roger Berlind, Barry and Fran Weissler, Edwin W. Schloss, Allen Spivak, Clear Channel Entertainment, Harvey Weinstein
Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play:
Actor Title
Simon Russell Beale
Jumpers
Kevin Kline Henry IV
Frank Langella Match
Jefferson Mays I Am My Own Wife
Christopher Plummer King Lear
Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:
Actress Title
Eileen Atkins
The Retreat From Moscow
Tovah Feldshuh Golda's Balcony
Anne Heche Twentieth Century
Swoosie Kurtz Frozen
Phylicia Rashad A Raisin in the Sun
Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical:
Actor Title
Hunter Foster
Little Shop of Horrors
Hugh Jackman The Boy From Oz
Alfred Molina Fiddler on the Roof
Euan Morton Taboo
John Tartaglia Avenue Q
Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical:
Actress Title
Kristin Chenoweth
Wicked
Stephanie D'Abruzzo Avenue Q
Idina Menzel Wicked
Donna Murphy Wonderful Town
Tonya Pinkins Caroline, or Change
Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play:
Actor Title
Tom Aldredge
Twentieth Century
Ben Chaplin The Retreat From Moscow
Aidan Gillen The Caretaker
Omar Metwally Sixteen Wounded
Brían F. O'Byrne Frozen
Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play:
Actress Title
Essie Davis
Jumpers
Sanaa Lathan A Raisin in the Sun
Margo Martindale Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Audra McDonald A Raisin in the Sun
Daphne Rubin-Vega Anna in the Tropics
Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical:
Actor Title
John Cariani
Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Cerveris Assassins
Raúl Esparza Taboo
Michael McElroy Big River
Denis O'Hare Assassins
Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical:
Actress Title
Beth Fowler
The Boy From Oz
Isabel Keating The Boy From Oz
Anika Noni Rose Caroline, or Change
Jennifer Westfeldt Wonderful Town
Karen Ziemba Never Gonna Dance
Best Scenic Design:
Designer Title
Robert Brill
Assassins
Ralph Funicello Henry IV
Eugene Lee Wicked
Tom Pye Fiddler on the Roof
Best Costume Design:
Designer Title
Jess Goldstein
Henry IV
Susan Hilferty Wicked
Mike Nicholls and Bobby Pearce Taboo
Mark Thompson Bombay Dreams
Best Lighting Design:
Designer Title
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer
Assassins
Brian MacDevitt Fiddler on the Roof
Brian MacDevitt Henry IV
Kenneth Posner Wicked
Best Choreography:
Choreographer Title
Wayne Cilento
Wicked
Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
Jerry Mitchell Never Gonna Dance
Anthony Van Laast and Farah Khan Bombay Dreams
Best Direction of a Play:
Director Title
Doug Hughes
Frozen
Moises Kaufman I Am My Own Wife
David Leveaux Jumpers
Jack O'Brien Henry IV
Best Direction of a Musical:
Director Title
Joe Mantello
Assassins
Kathleen Marshall Wonderful Town
Jason Moore Avenue Q
George C. Wolfe Caroline, or Change
Best Orchestrations:
Orchestration Title
Paul Bogaev
Bombay Dreams
William David Brohn Wicked
Larry Hochman Fiddler on the Roof
Michael Starobin Assassins
Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:
James M. Nederlander
Regional Theatre Tony Award:
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park