Michigan
PRESIDENT (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results   Exit Poll
Party Candidate Votes V% EV Winner
DEM Al GORE 2,141,721 51 18 W
REP George W. BUSH 1,947,100 47 0
GRN Ralph NADER 83,838 2 0
LIB Harry BROWNE 13,814 0 0
TAX Howard PHILLIPS 3,575 0 0
NTL John HAGELIN 2,327 0 0

U.S. SENATE (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results   Exit Poll
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM Debbie STABENOW 2,034,342 49 W
REP Spencer ABRAHAM 1,991,507 48
GRN Matthew R. ABEL 32,046 1
LIB Michael R. CORLISS 23,596 1
RFM Mark A. FORTON 23,185 1
TAX John MANGOPOULOS 10,230 0
NTL William QUARTON 5,233 0

U.S. HOUSE 1 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM Bart STUPAK 169,888 58 W
REP Chuck YOB 116,856 40
LIB John W. LOOSEMORE 2,455 1
NTL Wendy CONWAY 1,837 1

U.S. HOUSE 2 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
REP Peter HOEKSTRA 186,684 64 W
DEM Bob SHRAUGER 96,331 33
NTL Susan J. GOLDBERG 2,705 1
LIB Bruce A. SMITH 2,638 1
TAX Ronald E. GRAESER 1,448 1

U.S. HOUSE 3 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
REP Vernon EHLERS 179,542 65 W
DEM Timothy W. STEELE 91,314 33
LIB Erwin J. HAAS 2,403 1
TAX Tom GREGO 1,093 1
RFM Kenneth L. LOWNDES 1,053 0
NTL Jerry BERTA 861 0

U.S. HOUSE 4 (99% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
REP Dave CAMP 181,948 68 W
DEM Lawrence D. HOLLENBECK 78,022 29
GRN Alan GAMBLE 3,793 1
LIB Richard WHITELOCK 2,118 1
TAX John EMERICK 974 1
NTL Stuart J. GOLDBERG 787 0

U.S. HOUSE 5 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM James A. BARCIA 186,056 75 W
REP Ronald G. ACTIS 59,266 24
LIB Clint FOSTER 3,067 1
NTL Brian D. ELLISON 1,345 0

U.S. HOUSE 6 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
REP Fred UPTON 159,237 68 W
DEM James BUPP 68,457 29
LIB William BRADLEY 3,575 2
RFM Richard M. OVERTON 1,864 1
TAX C. Dennis JAMES 1,277 0

U.S. HOUSE 7 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
REP Nick SMITH 148,156 61 W
DEM Jennie CRITTENDON 86,215 36
RFM Perry SPENCER 2,382 1
LIB Robert BRODA, Jr. 2,160 1
TAX Steve COUSINO 1,951 1
NTL Gail Anne PETROSOFF 1,189 0

U.S. HOUSE 8 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
REP Mike ROGERS 145,164 49 W
DEM Dianne BYRUM 145,012 49
GRN Bonnie BUCQUEROUX 3,484 1
LIB James Parry EYSTER 2,442 1
NTL Patricia Rayfield ALLEN 713 0
TAX Francisco R. GUALDONI 695 0

U.S. HOUSE 9 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM Dale E. KILDEE 158,162 61 W
REP Grant GARRETT 92,907 36
LIB Laurie M. MARTIN 5,336 2
TAX Terry R. HAINES 1,656 1
NTL Alaya BOUCHE 823 0

U.S. HOUSE 10 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM David E. BONIOR 180,281 64 W
REP Tom TURNER 93,878 33
LIB R. FRIEND 4,399 2
TAX Joseph M. PILCHAK 2,302 1

U.S. HOUSE 11 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
REP Joe KNOLLENBERG 169,739 56 W
DEM Matthew FRUMIN 123,418 41
GRN Marilyn MACDERMAID 4,148 1
LIB Dick GACH 3,339 1
RFM Joseph Andrew DITZHAZY, Jr. 1,423 1
TAX Daniel E. MALONE 1,238 0
NTL Bonnie HIXSON 1,231 0

U.S. HOUSE 12 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM Sander LEVIN 157,613 64 W
REP Bart BARON 78,792 32
GRN Thomas NESS 4,127 2
LIB Andrew LE_CUREAUX 3,630 2
NTL Fred D. ROSENBERG 887 0

U.S. HOUSE 13 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM Lynn Nancy RIVERS 160,294 65 W
REP Carl F. BERRY 79,534 32
LIB Karin R. CORLISS 4,566 2
TAX Harold H. DUNN 2,110 1
NTL David ARNDT 1,304 0

U.S. HOUSE 14 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM John CONYERS, Jr. 155,530 90 W
REP William A. ASHE 16,943 10
NTL Richard R. MILLER 792 0
LIB Constance J. CATALFIO 151 0

U.S. HOUSE 15 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM Carolyn Cheeks KILPATRICK 128,623 90 W
REP Chrysanthea D. BOYD-FIELDS 13,822 10
TAX Robert L. THOMAS 415 0
LIB Raymond H. WARNER 390 0
NTL Gregory Frank SMITH 357 0

U.S. HOUSE 16 (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results  
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
DEM John D. DINGELL 166,249 71 W
REP William MORSE 62,048 27
LIB Edward Andrew HLAVAC 3,211 1
TAX Ken LARKIN 2,221 1
NTL N. Fouad HAMZE 938 0

#00-1:SCHOOL VOUCHERS (100% of Precincts Reporting) County Results   Exit Poll
Party Candidate Votes V% Winner
NO NO 2,722,821 69 W
YES YES 1,219,202 31